DTC P0462:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5301600
DTC P0462:00 |
Fuel gauge sender unit circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The output signal from the fuel gauge sender unit is less than 0.06 V for a continuous 30 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
• When all of the following conditions are met:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel gauge sender unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Rear body control module (RBCM) connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel gauge sender unit terminal C and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I
• Fuel gauge sender unit signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction
• Rear body control module (RBCM) malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel gauge sender unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the rear body control module (RBCM) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel gauge sender unit terminal C and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit terminals C and A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel gauge sender unit terminal C—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I
• Fuel gauge sender unit terminal A—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3C
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
• Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel gauge sender unit, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)
• Inspect the rear body control module (RBCM).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the rear body control module (RBCM), then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect the instrument cluster.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Idle the engine for 30 s.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|