DTC B1422:11, B1422:12, B1422:29, B1422:2B, B1422:4A, B1422:87, B1422:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (ACTIVE BONNET)]


id0802h4006600

System malfunction location

•  B1422:11: Active bonnet sensor (right, right or right, left or left, center) circuit short to body ground
•  B1422:12: Active bonnet sensor (right, right or right, left or left, center) circuit short to power supply
•  B1422:29, B1422:96: Active bonnet sensor (right, right) internal malfunction
•  B1422:2B: Short circuit to active bonnet sensor (right, right or right, left or left, center) and other active bonnet sensor or other air bag sensor circuits
•  B1422:4A: Active bonnet sensor (right, right) ID mismatch
•  B1422:87: Signal reception error from active bonnet sensor (right, right)
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Wiring harness between the active bonnet sensor (right, right or right, left or left, center) and SAS control module has a malfunction
•  Active bonnet sensor (right, right) has a malfunction
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Active bonnet sensor (right, right) assembly incorrect
•  Active bonnet sensor (right, right or right, left or left, center) connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3B—active bonnet sensor (right, right) terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 3F—active bonnet sensor (right, right) terminal B
•  Short circuit to body ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3B—active bonnet sensor (right, right) terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 3F—active bonnet sensor (right, right) terminal B
―  SAS control module terminal 3B—active bonnet sensor (right, left) terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 3F—active bonnet sensor (right, left) terminal B
―  SAS control module terminal 3B—active bonnet sensor (left, center) terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 3F—active bonnet sensor (left, center) terminal B
•  Short circuit to power supply in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3B—active bonnet sensor (right, right) terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 3F—active bonnet sensor (right, right) terminal B
―  SAS control module terminal 3B—active bonnet sensor (right, left) terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 3F—active bonnet sensor (right, left) terminal B
―  SAS control module terminal 3B—active bonnet sensor (left, center) terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 3F—active bonnet sensor (left, center) terminal B
•  Short circuit to other active bonnet sensor or other air bag sensor circuits in the wiring harness between the active bonnet sensor (right, right or right, left or left, center) and SAS control module
•  Active bonnet sensor (right, right) malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts and active bonnet actuators which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See ACTIVE BONNET SERVICE WARNINGS.) (See ACTIVE BONNET SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET SENSOR (RIGHT, RIGHT)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the front bumper.
•  Verify that the active bonnet sennsor (right, right) is correctly installed.
•  Is the active bonnet sennsor (right, right) correctly installed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Correctly install the active bonnet sennsor (right, right).
Then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET SENNSOR (RIGHT, RIGHT), (RIGHT , LEFT), (LEFT, CENTER) CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the active bonnet sennsor (right, right), (right , left), (left, center) connector.
•  Inspect the active bonnet sennsor (right, right), (right , left), (left, center) connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the active bonnet sennsor (right, right), (right , left), (left, center) connector?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET SENNSOR (RIGHT, RIGHT), (RIGHT , LEFT), (LEFT, CENTER) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
•  Remove the trunk side trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the headliner.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connectors.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 3B
―  SAS control module terminal 3F
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and active bonnet sennsor (right, right), (right , left), (left, center).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet sennsor (right, right), (right , left), (left, center) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET SENNSOR (RIGHT, RIGHT) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Active bonnet sennsor (right, right) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Active bonnet sennsor (right, right) terminal A—SAS control module terminal 3B
―  Active bonnet sennsor (right, right) terminal B—SAS control module terminal 3F
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and active bonnet sennsor (right, right).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet sennsor (right, right) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
5
SHORT CIRCUIT TO ACTIVE BONNET SENSOR (RIGHT, RIGHT), (RIGHT, LEFT), (LEFT, CENTER) AND OTHER ACTIVE BONNET SENSOR OR OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS INSPECTION
•  Verify that the active bonnet sensor (right, right), (right, left), (left, center), SAS control module and other air bag module connectors are disconnected.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the active bonnet sensor (right, right), (right, left), (left, center) terminals and other air bag module or active bonnet sensor terminals (wiring harness-side).
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module, active bonnet sensor and other air bag module.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet sensor (right, right), (right, left), (left, center) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to other air bag module or active bonnet sensor circuits.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to other air bag module or active bonnet sensor circuits.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET SENNSOR (RIGHT, RIGHT), (RIGHT , LEFT), (LEFT, CENTER) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Active bonnet sennsor (right, right), (right , left), (left, center) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3B
―  SAS control module terminal 3F
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and active bonnet sennsor (right, right), (right , left), (left, center).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Replace the active bonnet sennsor (right, right), then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet sennsor (right, right), (right , left), (left, center) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
7
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.