ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L8, LF]
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Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to ON position and off.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify that the intake air hoses are installed securely.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connecting the intake manifold and the purge solenoid valve (purge solenoid valve side) and install the vacuum gauge.
3. Warm up the engine.
4. Measure the intake manifold vacuum while idling (no load) using the vacuum gauge. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that P0506 or P0507 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
4. Access the RPM PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition. (See ENGINE TUNE-UP [L8, LF].)
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
4. Access TP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
5. Verify that the PID value is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
Brake override system operation inspection (From NC18**-215550,NC18**-250831,NC30**-202488,NCA8**-251024)
1. Start the engine and run it is idling.
2. Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,100 rpm under the following conditions.
Variable Intake Air Control Operation Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Inspect the rod operation. (See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
3. Verify that ECT PID is below 60 °C {140 °F}.
4. Start the engine.
5. Inspect rod operation. (See VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Select the INJ#1, INJ#2, INJ#3, and INJ#4 PIDs.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
|
Yes
|
Fuel injector work properly.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Disconnect the fuel injector that the engine speed does not drop at Step 1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector connector terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace for open or short circuit between fuel injector connector terminal A and main relay connector terminal C.
|
||
3
|
Inspect for open or short circuit between suspect fuel injector terminal B and following PCM terminals:
• Fuel injector No.1—PCM terminal 2BB
• Fuel injector No.2—PCM terminal 2BC
• Fuel injector No.3—PCM terminal 2BD
• Fuel injector No.4—PCM terminal 2AZ
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
Inspect the suspect fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM.
|
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
While cranking the engine, inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope.
Is the operation sound heard?
|
Yes
|
Fuel injector work properly.
|
No
|
All cylinders no heard:
• Go to the next step.
Some cylinders no heard:
• Go to Step 3.
|
||
2
|
Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
Does the main relay work properly?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the following:
• Fuel injector power system related wiring harness and connectors
• PCM connectors
• Fuel injector ground and related wiring harness and connectors
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
|
||
3
|
Change the fuel injector connector of not operating fuel injector and operating fuel injector.
Is the operation sound heard?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
||
4
|
Are wiring harness and connectors of not operation fuel injector normal? (Open or short circuit.)
|
Yes
|
Inspect PCM terminal voltage of fuel injector signal.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
|
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.
3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Access RPM and FUELPW1 PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
5. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
5. Measure the voltage at wiring harness-side fuel pump terminal B.
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Access FP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
Spark Test
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
• Disconnect the ignition coil from spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace spark plugs, then go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
• Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
• Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
• Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
|
Yes
|
Ignition system is normal.
|
No
|
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
• Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short circuit:
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then return Step 1.
|
No
|
Inspect the ignition coil.
Replace the ignition coil, if necessary.
|
||
5
|
• Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, if necessary.
|
||
6
|
• Inspect for continuity between each ignition coils terminal B and battery negative terminal .
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ground circuit of ignition coils.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, if necessary.
|
||
7
|
• Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace connector, then return to Step.1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
• Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Inspect the wiring harness for short or open circuit and CKP sensor connector.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
|
EGR Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 52 using SEGRP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6. Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP PID value is 0.
8. Put the vehicle in drive.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.
10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP PID value is returned 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Access ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 78 °C {172 °F}.
10. Access EVAPCP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
11. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Start the engine and run it at idle.
4. Select VT DUTY1 PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
5. Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
6. Remove the OCV with connector is connected.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Select VT DUTY1 PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
9. Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
10. If they are okay, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator).