ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L8, LF]


id0103a0803700


Main Relay Operation Inspection

1.  Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to ON position and off.

•  If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
―  Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness and connector between battery positive terminal and main relay terminal E
―  Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 1Q and main relay terminal A


Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1.   Verify that the intake air hoses are installed securely.

2.  Disconnect the vacuum hose connecting the intake manifold and the purge solenoid valve (purge solenoid valve side) and install the vacuum gauge.

3.  Warm up the engine.

4.  Measure the intake manifold vacuum while idling (no load) using the vacuum gauge. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM INSPECTION [L8, LF].)

•  If not within the specification, perform the following inspections:
―  Compression pressure (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
―  Air intake
•  Each hose installation part
•  Throttle body installation part
•  Fuel injector installation part
•  PCV valve installation part
•  Dynamic chamber installation port
•  Intake manifold installation part


Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection


Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

•  ECT
•  IAT
•  RPM

3.  Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4.  Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

•  If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
―  Electronic throttle body and related wiring harness (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [L8, LF].)


Load compensation inspection

1.  Start the engine and idle it.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Verify that P0506 or P0507 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

•  If P0506 or P0507 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC P0506 [L8, LF].) (See DTC P0507 [L8, LF].)

4.  Access the RPM PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

Note
•  Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

5.  Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition. (See ENGINE TUNE-UP [L8, LF].)

•  If load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:


Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

3.  Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

•  P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0638, P2101, P2107, P2108, P2109, P2112, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138
―  If any one DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)

4.  Access TP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

5.  Verify that the PID value is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L8, LF].)

•  If the PID value is out of range, perform the following:
―  Remove the air duct from the throttle body.
―  Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
•  If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
•  If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [L8, LF].)

6.  Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.

•  If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:

7.  Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L8, LF].)

•  If the PID reading is out of range, perform the followings:
―  Remove the air duct from throttle body.
―  Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
•  If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
•  If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [L8, LF].)


Brake override system operation inspection (From NC18**-215550,NC18**-250831,NC30**-202488,NCA8**-251024)

Note
•  If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299.

1.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.  Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,100 rpm under the following conditions.

•  Neutral (MT)
•  P, or N position (AT)
•  Engine speed of 1,150 rpm or more other than idle
•  Brake pedal depressed

•  If the engine speed becomes less than 1,100 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal.)
•  If the engine speed does not become less than 1,100 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part:
―  Neutral switch (MT)
―  Brake switch


Variable Intake Air Control Operation Inspection

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Inspect the rod operation. (See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)

•  If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows:
(1)  Stop the engine.
(2)  Connect M-MDS to the DLC-2.
(3)  Verify that DTC P0661 or P0662 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
•  If DTC P0661 or P0662 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0661 [L8, LF].) (See DTC P0662 [L8, LF].)
(4)  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(5)  Turn the variable intake-air control solenoid valve from on to off using the IMTV PID and verify that operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect the following:
―  Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
―  Shutter valve stuck open or close (See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
―  Variable intake air solenoid valve (See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L8, LF].)


Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Access ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

3.  Verify that ECT PID is below 60 °C {140 °F}.

4.  Start the engine.

5.  Inspect rod operation. (See VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)

•  If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows:
(1)  Verify that DTC P2009 or P2010 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
•  If DTC P2009 or P2010 are shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2009 [L8, LF].) (See DTC P2010 [L8, LF].)
(2)  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)  Turn the variable tumble solenoid valve from on to off using the IMRC PID and verify that operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect the following:
―  Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
―  Shutter valve stuck open or close See VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
―  Variable tumble solenoid valve (See VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L8, LF].)


Fuel Injector Operation Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Select the INJ#1, INJ#2, INJ#3, and INJ#4 PIDs.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
Yes
Fuel injector work properly.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Disconnect the fuel injector that the engine speed does not drop at Step 1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector connector terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for open or short circuit between fuel injector connector terminal A and main relay connector terminal C.
3
Inspect for open or short circuit between suspect fuel injector terminal B and following PCM terminals:
•  Fuel injector No.1—PCM terminal 2BB
•  Fuel injector No.2—PCM terminal 2BC
•  Fuel injector No.3—PCM terminal 2BD
•  Fuel injector No.4—PCM terminal 2AZ
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
4
Inspect the suspect fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Replace the PCM.


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
While cranking the engine, inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope.
Is the operation sound heard?
Yes
Fuel injector work properly.
No
All cylinders no heard:
•  Go to the next step.
Some cylinders no heard:
•  Go to Step 3.
2
Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
Does the main relay work properly?
Yes
Inspect the following:
•  Fuel injector power system related wiring harness and connectors
•  PCM connectors
•  Fuel injector ground and related wiring harness and connectors
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
3
Change the fuel injector connector of not operating fuel injector and operating fuel injector.
Is the operation sound heard?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel injector.
4
Are wiring harness and connectors of not operation fuel injector normal? (Open or short circuit.)
Yes
Inspect PCM terminal voltage of fuel injector signal.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.


Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

1.  Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.  Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.

3.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

4.  Access RPM and FUELPW1 PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

5.  Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector duration time is 0 ms, and 2—5 ms when the engine speed drops below 1,300 rpm.
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
―  Neutral/CPP switch and related wiring harness (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [L8, LF].) (See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [L8, LF].)


Fuel Pump Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

•  If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.

5.  Measure the voltage at wiring harness-side fuel pump terminal B.

Specification
B+ (Ignition switch is ON position)
•  If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump continuity
―  Fuel pump ground
―  Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness and connector (Main relay—fuel pump relay—fuel pump)


Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

3.  Access FP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

•  If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay.
•  If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay—fuel pump relay—PCM)


Spark Test

1.  Remove the fuel pump relay.

2.  Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3.  Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

Warning
•  High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Disconnect the ignition coil from spark plugs.
•  Remove the spark plugs.
―  Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace spark plugs, then go to the next step.
3
•  Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
•  Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
•  Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes
Ignition system is normal.
No
Some cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to Step 5.
4
•  Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short circuit:
―  Ignition coil No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BA
―  Ignition coil No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
―  Ignition coil No.3 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AX
―  Ignition coil No.4 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then return Step 1.
No
Inspect the ignition coil.
Replace the ignition coil, if necessary.
5
•  Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, if necessary.
6
•  Inspect for continuity between each ignition coils terminal B and battery negative terminal .
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ground circuit of ignition coils.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, if necessary.
7
•  Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace connector, then return to Step.1.
No
Go to the next step.
8
•  Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
No
Inspect the wiring harness for short or open circuit and CKP sensor connector.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.


EGR Control System Inspection

1.  Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.

•  If the operation sound is not heard, connect M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
―  If DTC 0403 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0403 [L8, LF].)

2.  Start the engine and run it at idle.

3.  Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 52 using SEGRP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

4.  Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.

•  If the engine speed will not change, proceed to following:
(1)  Stop the engine.
(2)  Remove the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L8, LF].)
(3)  Connect the EGR valve connector.
(4)  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(5)  Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 52 using SEGRP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
(6)  Inspect the EGR operation.
•  If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.
•  If the EGR valve will not operate, replace the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.

5.  Start the engine and warm it up completely.

6.  Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

•  ECT
•  RPM
•  SEGRP
•  TP
•  VSS

7.  Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP PID value is 0.

8.  Put the vehicle in drive.

9.  Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.

•  If the SEGRP value will not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [L8, LF].)

10.  Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP PID value is returned 0.


Purge Control System Inspection

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2C)
―  Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L8, LF].)

4.  Start the engine and warm it up completely.

5.  Stop the engine.

6.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

•  If DTC 0443 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443 [L8, LF].)

7.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

8.  Access ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

9.  Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 78 °C {172 °F}.

•  If M-MDS indicates below 78 °C {172 °F}, perform the ECT sensor inspection. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L8, LF].)

10.  Access EVAPCP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

11.  Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold—purge solenoid valve—charcoal canister)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L8, LF].)


A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3.  Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

•  If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY“. (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [L8, LF].)

4.  Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.

•  If it actuates, inspect as follows:
(1)  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
(2)  Turn the A/C switch off.
(3)  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(4)  Access ACCS PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
(5)  Turn the A/C relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the relay is heard.
•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect APP1, APP2, PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect following:
―  A/C relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch—A/C relay—PCM terminal 1I)
―  A/C related parts


Cooling Fan Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.  Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)

•  If the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0480 [L8, LF].) (See DTC P0481 [L8, LF].) (See DTC P0482 [L8, LF].)
•  If the cooling fans do not operate while KOER self test, proceed the followings:
(1)  Inspect the cooling fan motor and wiring harness between cooling fan motor and .
(2)  Select FAN1, FAN2 and FAN3 PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)
(3)  Turn ignition switch off and disconnect the cooling fan motor connector.
(4)  Verify that each cooling fan relay operating sound is heard, when turn each cooing fan relay to on from off using simulation function of FAN1, FAN2 and FAN3 PIDs.
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect for suspected cooling fan relay is stuck open or close.
•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect wiring harness and connector between all cooling fan relays and cooling fan motor.


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.  Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)

•  If the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0480 [L8, LF].) (See DTC P0481 [L8, LF].) (See DTC P0482 [L8, LF].)
•  If the cooling fans do not operate while KOER self test, proceed the followings:
(1)  Inspect the cooling fan motor and wiring harness between cooling fan motor and ground.
(2)  Turn the ignition switch to off.
(3)  Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
(4)  Verify that the operation sound heard form all cooling fan relays (No.1, No.2 and No.3), when the ignition switch to ON position.
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect for suspected cooling fan relay is stuck open or close.
•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect wiring harness and connector between all cooling fan relays and cooling fan motor.
(5)  Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
(6)  Reconnect the ECT sensor and clear the DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L8, LF].)


Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Start the engine and run it at idle.

4.  Select VT DUTY1 PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

5.  Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.

•  If as specified, inspect the timing chain component (valve timing deviation).
•  If not as specified, go to the next step.

6.  Remove the OCV with connector is connected.

7.  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

8.  Select VT DUTY1 PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L8, LF].)

9.  Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.

•  If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage.
―  Oil pressure switch—OCV
―  OCV—camshaft
―  Camshaft internal passage
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  OCV operation
―  Harness and connectors for open or short (OCV—PCM terminal 2E)

10.  If they are okay, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator).