DTC P0504:62 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8255600

DTC P0504:62

Brake switch and brake pedal position (BPP) switch signal compare failure

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors changes in the input signal for the brake switch and brake pedal position (BPP) switch signal (from instrument cluster). If the PCM detects a condition that either the brake switch or the brake pedal position (BPP) switch signal is on or off for 200 s, the PCM determines that the brake switch and brake pedal position (BPP) switch signal have a compatibility malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Communication error between instrument cluster and PCM
•  Brake switch and brake pedal position (BPP) switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322
•  Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between STOP fuse and brake switch terminal A
•  Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322
•  STOP fuse malfunction
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch and STOP fuse
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch and PCM terminal 322
•  Brake pedal position (BPP) switch malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between brake pedal position (BPP) switch and instrument cluster terminal 1B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake pedal position (BPP) switch and body ground
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY STORED CAN COMMUNICATION DTC IN PCM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Retrieve the PCM and instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the CAN communication DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CONNECTORS CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch and BPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY STOP LIGHT OPERATION
•  Verify the stop light operation.
•  Is the stop light turn on and off according to brake pedal conditions?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Stop light is always on
•  Repair or replace for a possible short to power supply between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322, then go to Step 11.
Stop light is always off, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY STOP FUSE CONDITION
•  Verify the STOP fuse condition.
•  Is the STOP fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the fuse is blown:
•  Repair for short to ground in following wiring harness:
―  Between STOP fuse and brake switch
―  Between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 11.
7
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS BRAKE SWITCH OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 11.
No
Repair for a possible open circuit between brake switch terminal A and STOP fuse, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 322 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for a possible open circuit between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
•  Inspect the BPP switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the BPP switch, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR BPP SWITCH HARNESSES
•  Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
(Instrument cluster can not transmit BPP signal to PCM)
No
Repair for a possible open or short circuit between following, then go to the next step.
•  BPP switch terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 1B
•  BPP switch terminal A and body ground
11
VERIFY THAT DTC P0504:62 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.