DTC P0571:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8705500

DTC P0571:00

Brake switch and brake pedal position (BPP) switch circuit open

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors changes in the input signal for the brake switch and the brake pedal position signal (from instrument cluster). If the PCM detects a condition that either the brake switch or the brake pedal position signal is on for 50,000 times, the PCM determines that the brake switch and brake pedal position signal have a compatibility malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Communication error between instrument cluster and PCM
•  Brake switch and brake pedal position (BPP) switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322
•  Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between STOP fuse and brake switch terminal A
•  Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322
•  STOP fuse malfunction
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch and STOP fuse
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch and PCM terminal 322
•  Brake pedal position (BPP) switch malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between brake pedal position (BPP) switch and instrument cluster terminal 1B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake pedal position (BPP) switch and body ground
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY STORED CAN COMMUNICATION DTC IN PCM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Retrieve the PCM and instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the CAN communication DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CONNECTORS CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch and BPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY STOP LIGHT OPERATION
•  Verify the stop light operation.
•  Is the stop light turn on and off according to brake pedal conditions?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Stop light is always on
•  Repair or replace for a possible short to power supply between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322, then go to Step 11.
Stop light is always off, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY STOP FUSE CONDITION
•  Verify the STOP fuse condition.
•  Is the STOP fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the fuse is blown;
•  Repair for short to ground in following wiring harness;
―  Between STOP fuse and brake switch
―  Between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322
•  If the fuse is deterioration;
―  Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 11.
7
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS BRAKE SWITCH OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 11.
No
Repair for a possible open circuit between brake switch terminal A and STOP fuse, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 322 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for a possible open circuit between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
•  Inspect the BPP switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the BPP switch, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR BPP SWITCH HARNESSES
•  Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
(Instrument cluster can not transmit BPP signal to PCM)
No
Repair for a possible open or short circuit between following, then go to the next step.
•  BPP switch terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 1B
•  BPP switch terminal A and body ground
11
VERIFY THAT DTC P0571:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.