DTC P0571:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]
id0102g8705500
DTC P0571:00 |
Brake switch and brake pedal position (BPP) switch circuit open |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors changes in the input signal for the brake switch and the brake pedal position signal (from instrument cluster). If the PCM detects a condition that either the brake switch or the brake pedal position signal is on for 50,000 times, the PCM determines that the brake switch and brake pedal position signal have a compatibility malfunction.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Communication error between instrument cluster and PCM
• Brake switch and brake pedal position (BPP) switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322
• Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between STOP fuse and brake switch terminal A
• Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322
• STOP fuse malfunction
• Brake switch malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch and STOP fuse
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch and PCM terminal 322
• Brake pedal position (BPP) switch malfunction
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between brake pedal position (BPP) switch and instrument cluster terminal 1B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake pedal position (BPP) switch and body ground
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY STORED CAN COMMUNICATION DTC IN PCM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Retrieve the PCM and instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
• Is the CAN communication DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CONNECTORS CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the brake switch and BPP switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY STOP LIGHT OPERATION
• Verify the stop light operation.
• Is the stop light turn on and off according to brake pedal conditions?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Stop light is always on
• Repair or replace for a possible short to power supply between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322, then go to Step 11.
Stop light is always off, go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY STOP FUSE CONDITION
• Verify the STOP fuse condition.
• Is the STOP fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
If the fuse is blown;
• Repair for short to ground in following wiring harness;
• If the fuse is deterioration;
Then go to Step 11.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS BRAKE SWITCH OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the brake switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Repair for a possible open circuit between brake switch terminal A and STOP fuse, then go to Step 11.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 322 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for a possible open circuit between brake switch terminal B and PCM terminal 322, then go to Step 11.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
• Inspect the BPP switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the BPP switch, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR BPP SWITCH HARNESSES
• Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage normal?
|
Yes
|
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
(Instrument cluster can not transmit BPP signal to PCM)
|
No
|
Repair for a possible open or short circuit between following, then go to the next step.
• BPP switch terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 1B
• BPP switch terminal A and body ground
|
||
11
|
VERIFY THAT DTC P0571:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|