DTC P0704:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8706600

DTC P0704:00

Clutch pedal position (CPP) switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the CPP switch signal form the instrument cluster. If the CPP switch signal does not change three times while the vehicle speed is accelerated from 10 km/h {6.2 mph} to 85 km/h {53 mph}, the PCM determines that the CPP switch signal circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Communication error between instrument cluster and PCM
•  Vehicle speed signal malfunction
•  CPP switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and ground
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1H
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1H
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1H
•  Loose or improper installation of CPP switch
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY STORED CAN COMMUNICATION DTC IN PCM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Retrieve the PCM and instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the CAN communication DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness and/or ground point for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 13.
7
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the instrument cluster (short to ground in the instrument cluster internal circuit).
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Inspect the CPP switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  CPP switch and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CPP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  CPP switch and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 1H (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT CPP SWITCH INSTALLATION
•  Inspect the CPP switch installation.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Reinstall the CPP switch properly, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY THAT DTC P0704:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.