NO.30 i-stop INDICATOR LIGHT (GREEN) FLASHES [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0103d3333500


MTX

30

i-stop INDICATOR LIGHT (GREEN) FLASHES

DESCRIPTION
•  i-stop indicator light (green) remains flashing while i-stop function is operating.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Falsely detects that vehicle is in unsafe condition while i-stop function is operating
•  False detection of open door and liftgate/trunk lid opener
―  Door latch switch malfunction
―  Liftgate/trunk lid latch switch malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between door latch switch and BCM
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between liftgate/trunk lid latch switch and BCM
Gear in neutral cannot be detected while i-stop function is operating
•  Shift lever is in position other than neutral without driver depressing clutch (system is normal).
•  False detection of gear position other than neutral
―  Neutral switch No.1 malfunction
―  Neutral switch No.2 malfunction
―  Short to power supply or open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Neutral switch No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AA
•  Neutral switch No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AJ
Note
•  If any of the following conditions is detected while the i-stop function is operating, the engine will restart after the i-stop indicator light (green) flashes for approx. 3 s. (i-stop system is normal.)
―  Main battery voltage decreases.
―  Sub battery voltage decreases.
―  Panel switch is pressed to change A/C setting (temperature, mode).
―  A/C set temperature differs considerably from cabin temperature.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Does the engine restart after the i-stop indicator light (green) flashes?
Yes
The system is normal.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Retrieve the PCM and BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
Switch the ignition to ON.
Access the following BCM PIDs using the M-MDS:
•  TR/LG_SW
•  DRSW_D
•  DRSW_P
•  DRSW_LR
•  DRSW_RR
Are the PID values congruent with the opening and closing of the doors and liftgate/trunk?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
Inspect the PID-related switch in which the malfunction occurred in Step 3.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the applicable switch.
No
Inspect the following wiring harness in which the malfunction occurred in Step 3:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between door latch switch and BCM
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between liftgate/trunk lid latch switch and BCM
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
5
Switch the ignition to ON.
Access the following PCM PID using the M-MDS:
•  NEUTRAL_SW1
•  NEUTRAL_SW2
Is the PID values congruent with the shift lever operation?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
Verify the customer's shift lever operation when the malfunction occurred.
Are any of the following operations applicable?
•  Shift lever is shifted to position other than neutral without depressing the clutch while the i-stop function is operating.
•  Shift lever is shifted to position other than neutral before releasing the clutch pedal and while the i-stop function operates.
Yes
The system is normal.
•  Explain to the customer that the i-stop indicator light (green) flashes to notify the driver that the shift lever is not in the neutral position while the i-stop function is operating.
No
Replace the PCM.
7
Inspect the PID-related switch in which the malfunction occurred in Step 5.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the applicable switch.
No
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals in which the malfunction occurred in Step 5 for a short to power supply or open circuit:
•  Neutral switch No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AA
•  Neutral switch No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AJ
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
8
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)


ATX

30

i-stop INDICATOR LIGHT (GREEN) FLASHES

DESCRIPTION
•  i-stop indicator light (green) remains flashing while i-stop function is operating.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
i-stop function operation conditions are not set
•  Brake depression (fluid pressure) is insufficient.
―  Brake fluid pressure sensor (built-in DSC HU/CM) malfunction
Note
•  If the brake pedal depression is insufficient, the i-stop indicator light (green) illuminates and the i-stop function operates by increasing brake pedal depression.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Is the i-stop indicator light (green) flashing while idling-stop?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 3.
2
Does the engine restart after the i-stop indicator light (green) flashes?
Yes
The system is normal. (Symptom troubleshooting is completed.)
No
Perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.33 ENGINE DOES NOT RESTART”.
3
Retrieve the PCM and DSC HU/CM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
Inspect the brake fluid pressure sensor.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM.
No
Replace the PCM.
5
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)