NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0103e6800900


Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of coil antenna connector
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction
•  PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 2S, 1CK
―  DLC-2—PCM terminal 2AK, 2AL
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Open or poor ground circuit
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Battery malfunction
•  Fuse malfunction
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  Ignition switch or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Starter relay related wiring harness malfunction
―  Between starter relay terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ
―  Between starter relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2N
―  Between ignition switch terminal B and starter relay terminal E
•  Following circuit malfunction:
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter terminal B
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter relay terminal C
―  Between starter relay terminal D and starter terminal S
•  Starting system malfunction
•  Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
―  Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
―  Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2M
―  Between PCM terminal 2AK and instrument cluster terminal 2B
―  Between PCM terminal 2AL and instrument cluster terminal 2D
•  Seized/hydro locked engine, drive plate
•  Start circuit in ignition switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
•  Are any of the following conditions present?
―  Engine does not start completely.
―  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions present:
•  Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition present:
•  Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
•  Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 1.
3
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
•  Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
4
VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DTC
•  Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS i-stop SYSTEM OR OTHER
•  Turn off the i-stop system.
•  Verify the symptom.
•  Is the symptom confirmed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.33 ENGINE DOES NOT RESTART”.
6
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Retrieve any DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect the following:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2K
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1CK or 2S
―  Main relay (stuck open)
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminal 2AK or 2AL
―  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1BZ, 1CL, 1CP, 1CT, 1CX, 1DB, 1DH, 1DL and 2AA)
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
•  Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the VPWR PID value.
•  Is the VPWR PID value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat this step.
8
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
•  Switch the ignition to start.
•  Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT STARTER RELAY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the starter relay.
•  Inspect the starter relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter relay.
Repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH AND RELATED WIRING HARNESS
•  Inspect the ignition switch and related circuit:
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat Step 8.
No
Inspect the following circuit:
•  Between starter relay terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ
•  Between starter relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2N
•  Between ignition switch terminal B and starter relay terminal E
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 8.
11
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF STARTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following circuit:
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter terminal B
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter relay terminal C
―  Between starter relay terminal D and starter terminal S
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT STARTING SYSTEM
•  Inspect the starting system.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
―  Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
―  Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2M
―  Between PCM terminal 2AK and instrument cluster terminal 2B
―  Between PCM terminal 2AL and instrument cluster terminal 2D
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
14
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
•  Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or drive plate.
•  Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Start circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
16
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.


Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor connection of coil antenna connector
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction
•  PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 2S, 1CK
―  DLC-2—PCM terminal 2AK, 2AL
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Open or poor ground circuit
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Battery malfunction
•  Fuse malfunction
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  Starter relay related wiring harness malfunction
―  Between starter relay terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ
―  Between starter relay terminal A and keyless control module terminal 2F
―  Between keyless control module terminal 3B and starter relay terminal E
•  Following circuit malfunction:
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter terminal B
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter relay terminal C
―  Between starter relay terminal D and starter terminal S
•  Starting system malfunction
•  Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
―  Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 2H
―  Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 2G
―  Between PCM terminal 2AK and keyless control module terminal 2K
―  Between PCM terminal 2AL and keyless control module terminal 2L
•  Seized/hydro locked engine, drive plate

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM OR OTHER
•  Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
•  Does the engine start?
Yes
Perform the malfunction diagnosis for the advanced keyless entry and push button start system.
No
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
•  Are any of the following conditions present?
―  Engine does not start completely.
―  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions present:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition present:
•  Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
•  Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 1.
4
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
•  Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5
VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DTC
•  Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS i-stop SYSTEM OR OTHER
•  Turn off the i-stop system.
•  Verify the symptom.
•  Is the symptom confirmed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.33 ENGINE DOES NOT RESTART”.
7
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Retrieve any DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect the following:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2K
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1CK or 2S
―  Main relay (stuck open)
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminal 2AK or 2AL
―  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1BZ, 1CL, 1CP, 1CT, 1CX, 1DB, 1DH, 1DL and 2AA)
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
•  Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the VPWR PID value.
•  Is the VPWR PID value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat this step.
9
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
•  Switch the ignition to start.
•  Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
Yes
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT STARTER RELAY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the starter relay.
•  Inspect the starter relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter relay.
Repeat Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Measure the voltage at the starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) while cranking the engine.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ST SIG 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Repeat Step 9.
12
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Verify that the keyless control module connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Repeat Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Verify that the keyless control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Starter relay terminal A—PCM terminal 2AZ
―  Starter relay terminal A—Keyless control module terminal 2F
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the keyless control module.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Replace the keyless control module, then repeat Step 9.
•  If there is no malfunction:
―  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then repeat Step 9.
16
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF STARTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following circuit:
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter terminal B
―  Between battery positive terminal and starter relay terminal C
―  Between starter relay terminal D and starter terminal S
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
INSPECT STARTING SYSTEM
•  Inspect the starting system.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
―  Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 2H
―  Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 2G
―  Between PCM terminal 2AK and keyless control module terminal 2K
―  Between PCM terminal 2AL and keyless control module terminal 2L
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
19
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
•  Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or drive plate.
•  Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
20
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
21
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.