NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]
id0103e6800900
Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• Starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Poor connection of coil antenna connector
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
• Open or poor ground circuit
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
• Battery malfunction
• Fuse malfunction
• Starter relay malfunction
• Ignition switch or related wiring harness malfunction
• Starter relay related wiring harness malfunction
• Following circuit malfunction:
• Starting system malfunction
• Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
• Seized/hydro locked engine, drive plate
• Start circuit in ignition switch malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
• Are any of the following conditions present?
|
Yes
|
Both conditions present:
• Go to Step 4.
|
No
|
Either or other condition present:
• Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
• Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 1.
|
||
3
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
• Does the security light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DTC
• Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS i-stop SYSTEM OR OTHER
• Turn off the i-stop system.
• Verify the symptom.
• Is the symptom confirmed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.33 ENGINE DOES NOT RESTART”.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY PCM DTC
• Retrieve any DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect the following:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
• Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the VPWR PID value.
• Is the VPWR PID value B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Fuse
|
||
8
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
• Switch the ignition to start.
• Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT STARTER RELAY
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Remove the starter relay.
• Inspect the starter relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the starter relay.
Repeat Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH AND RELATED WIRING HARNESS
• Inspect the ignition switch and related circuit:
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat Step 8.
|
No
|
Inspect the following circuit:
• Between starter relay terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ
• Between starter relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2N
• Between ignition switch terminal B and starter relay terminal E
Repeat Step 8.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF STARTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Inspect the following circuit:
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT STARTING SYSTEM
• Inspect the starting system.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
• Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
• Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or drive plate.
• Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
• Perform the KOEO self test.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Start circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
16
|
Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
|
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• Starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Poor connection of coil antenna connector
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
• Open or poor ground circuit
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
• Battery malfunction
• Fuse malfunction
• Starter relay malfunction
• Starter relay related wiring harness malfunction
• Following circuit malfunction:
• Starting system malfunction
• Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
• Seized/hydro locked engine, drive plate
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM OR OTHER
• Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
• Does the engine start?
|
Yes
|
Perform the malfunction diagnosis for the advanced keyless entry and push button start system.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
• Are any of the following conditions present?
|
Yes
|
Both conditions present:
• Go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Either or other condition present:
• Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT COIL ANTENNA CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
• Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 1.
|
||
4
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
• Does the security light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DTC
• Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS i-stop SYSTEM OR OTHER
• Turn off the i-stop system.
• Verify the symptom.
• Is the symptom confirmed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.33 ENGINE DOES NOT RESTART”.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY PCM DTC
• Retrieve any DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect the following:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
• Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the VPWR PID value.
• Is the VPWR PID value B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Fuse
|
||
9
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
• Switch the ignition to start.
• Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT STARTER RELAY
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Remove the starter relay.
• Inspect the starter relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the starter relay.
Repeat Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Starter relay is removed.
• Measure the voltage at the starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) while cranking the engine.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ST SIG 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is deteriorated:
• If the fuse is normal:
Repeat Step 9.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Starter relay is removed.
• Verify that the keyless control module connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Repeat Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Starter relay is removed.
• Verify that the keyless control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the keyless control module.
• If there is any malfunction:
• If there is no malfunction:
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then repeat Step 9.
|
||
16
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF STARTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Inspect the following circuit:
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
17
|
INSPECT STARTING SYSTEM
• Inspect the starting system.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
18
|
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
• Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
19
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
• Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or drive plate.
• Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
20
|
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
• Perform the KOEO self test.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
21
|
Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
|