NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY


id080300800300

2
Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly and remains illuminated after 6 s have elapsed.
DETECTION CONDITION
Malfunction in air bag system warning light circuit (open circuit or short to power supply).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Weak battery
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  Instrument cluster (circuit board) malfunction
•  No connection in SAS control module connector
•  Poor contact in instrument cluster connector (24-pin)
•  Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  Poor contact at terminals 3X and/or 3C of SAS control module connector
•  Poor contact in wiring harness between terminal 3X of SAS control module connector and ground
•  Poor contact in wiring harness between battery and terminal 3C of SAS control module


System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Measure the voltage of battery.
•  Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Battery is weak.
Inspect charge/discharge system, then go to Step 9.
2
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the console. (See CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT DTCS IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module on-board diagnostic system.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 9.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS INDICATION CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE
•  Turn off all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of simulation function using the M-MDS.
•  Do other warning and indicator lights turn off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the instrument cluster.
Then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS CONTROL MODULE (TERMINAL 3C)
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Connect all SAS control module connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Connect the lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
•  Connect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Connect the clock spring connector.
•  Inspect the voltage for PID/DATA monitor VPWR item using M-MDS.
•  Is the voltage of at least one terminal 8 V—16 V?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND FUSE BLOCK
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at instrument cluster connector terminal 2S.
•  Is the voltage 8 V—16 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harnesses, then go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL 3X IS GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
•  Remove the C-pillar trims. (See C-PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trims. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Remove the console. (See CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 3X and ground for the following:
―  Short to power supply
―  Open circuit
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harnesses, then go to the next step.
9
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect all SAS control module connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
•  Connect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Connect the clock spring connector.
•  Connect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Does the air bag system warning light illuminate for approx. 6 s and turn off?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.