DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]
id09021c399400
DESCRIPTION |
Keyless control module power supply circuit malfunction (+B1) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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U3003:16
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• Keyless control module power supply circuit (+B1) voltage 4 V—9 V is detected for 10 s.
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U3003:17
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• Keyless control module power supply circuit (+B1) voltage higher than 16 V is detected for 0.5 s while the engine is running.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• BCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in keyless control module power supply circuit (+B1)
• BCM malfunction
• Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in keyless control module power supply circuit (+B1)
• Keyless control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT PCM DTC
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the generator, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (+B1) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• BCM connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the BCM terminal 4B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the MAIN 125 A, BTN 40 A and ROOM 15 A fuses.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT BCM
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Reconnect the BCM connector.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the BCM terminal 7N (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the BCM, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (+B1) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Keyless control module connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 1D (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC from the keyless control module using the M-MDS.
• Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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