DTC U3003:16 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]


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DESCRIPTION

Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage is less than 10 V.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in instrument cluster power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER IG 15 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal 2V
―  METER IG 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch (IG1) and instrument cluster terminal 2V (vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and instrument cluster terminal 2V (vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Instrument cluster malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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*1  :Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system
*2  :Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Instrument cluster connector is disconnected.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the instrument cluster terminal 2V (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER IG 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.