DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM]


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DESCRIPTION

Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) power supply circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
U3003:16
•  Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) power supply voltage is less than 9 V.
U3003:17
•  Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) power supply voltage is 16 V or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER IG 15 A fuse and rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) terminal F
―  METER IG 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch (IG1) and rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) terminal F (vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) terminal F (vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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*1  :Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system
*2  :Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT REAR VEHICLE MONITORING CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT REAR VEHICLE MONITORING CONTROL MODULE (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) connector is disconnected.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) terminal F (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER IG 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from the rear vehicle monitoring control module using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the rear vehicle monitoring system DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.