DTC B0002:11/B0002:12/B0002:13/B0002:19/B0002:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]


id0802g8000200

Note
•  The SRS air bag system can be identified by whether or not the seat track position sensor is present.
―  Standard deployment control system: Without seat track position sensor
―  Two-step deployment control system: With seat track position sensor

System malfunction location

•  B0002:11:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to body ground
•  B0002:12:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to power supply
•  B0002:13:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit open circuit or resistance high
•  B0002:19:Short circuit to driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and other air bag module circuits
•  B0002:1A:Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance low
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 0.99—6.42 ohms detected in the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit
•  Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS control module
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Clock spring connector malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clock spring terminal 7A—Clock spring terminal 2D
―  Clock spring terminal 7B—Clock spring terminal 2C
―  SAS control module terminal 3P—Clock spring terminal 2D
―  SAS control module terminal 3R—Clock spring terminal 2C
•  Short circuit to body ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3P—Clock spring terminal 2D
―  SAS control module terminal 3R—Clock spring terminal 2C
•  Short circuit to power supply in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3P—Clock spring terminal 2D
―  SAS control module terminal 3R—Clock spring terminal 2C
•  Short circuit to each other in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Short circuit to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator circuits in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) malfunction
•  Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
Yes
Then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the steering wheel. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Clock spring terminal 7A—Clock spring terminal 2D
―  Clock spring terminal 7B—Clock spring terminal 2C
Note
•  Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the following terminals and other clock spring terminals (1A—1N, 2A—2B, 4A—4D).
―  Clock spring terminal 2C
―  Clock spring terminal 2D
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connectors. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connector.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 3R
―  SAS control module terminal 3P
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Clock spring terminal 2D—SAS control module terminal 3P
―  Clock spring terminal 2C—SAS control module terminal 3R
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3P—SAS control module terminal 3R
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE OR ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
•  SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Other air bag module, active bonnet actuator and pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and other air bag module / active bonnet actuator / pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  SAS control module terminal 3R
―  SAS control module terminal 3P
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator or pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator or pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3R
―  SAS control module terminal 3P
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 7A and 7B.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Then go to the next step.
10
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.