DTC B0010:11/B0010:12/B0010:13/B0010:19/B0010:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]


id0802g8821200

Note
•  The SRS air bag system can be identified by whether or not the seat track position sensor is present.
―  Standard deployment control system: Without seat track position sensor
―  Two-step deployment control system: With seat track position sensor

System malfunction location

•  B0010:11: Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground
•  B0010:12: Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply
•  B0010:13: Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit open circuit or resistance high
•  B0010:19: Short circuit to passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and other air bag module circuits
•  B0010:1A: Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 0.81–6.42 ohms detected in passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit
•  Wiring harness between passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module has malfunction
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3AA—passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal 1A
―  SAS control module terminal 3AE—passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal 1B
•  Short circuit to body ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3AA—passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal 1A
―  SAS control module terminal 3AE—passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal 1B
•  Short circuit to power supply in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 3AA—passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal 1A
―  SAS control module terminal 3AE—passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal 1B
•  Short circuit to each other in the wiring harness between the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module
•  Short circuit to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator circuits in the wiring harness between the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module
•  Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Inspect the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector (wiring harness-side). (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector (wiring harness-side)?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connectors. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connector.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 3AA
―  SAS control module terminal 3AE
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Passenger-side air bag module terminal 1A—SAS control module terminal 3AA
―  Passenger-side air bag module terminal 1B—SAS control module terminal 3AE
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3AE—SAS control module terminal 3AA
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE OR ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
•  Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Other air bag module, active bonnet actuator and pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the following terminals and other air bag module / active bonnet actuator / pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  SAS control module terminal 3AA
―  SAS control module terminal 3AE
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator or pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator or pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3AA
―  SAS control module terminal 3AE
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side air bag module.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1)
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Apply 2 ohms resistance to the passenger-side air bag module connector (inflator No.1) terminals 1A and 1B (wiring harness-side).
•  Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Then go to the next step.
8
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.