Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCS
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF, then ON (Engine off).
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
• Are other DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
If a misfire DTC is present, go to step 7.
If any other DTC is present, go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
|
No
|
If a driveability concern is present, go to Step 7.
If not, Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0171 displayed in the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the troubleshooting procedures for the DTC in FREEZE FRAME DATA.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS (IGNITION KEY TO ON/IDLE)
• Access the ECT, MAF, TP, and VSS PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
(See PCM INSPECTION [LF, L3].)
• Is there any signal that is far out of specification when the ignition switch is in the ON position and the engine is running?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the suspected sensor for excessive resistance in the related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. then go to Step 18.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION
• Inspect the same PIDs as Step 4 while simulating the FREEZE FRAME DATA condition.
• Is there any input signal which causes drastic changes?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the suspected sensor and related wiring harnesses, and repair or replace it. then go to Step 18.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF FRONT HO2S
• Access the O2S11 for the P0171 PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Check the PID under the following accelerator pedal conditions (in PARK (ATX) or NEUTRAL (MTX)):
• Is the PID reading normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for air suction at the following due to cracks, damage or loose parts:
• From the air cleaner to the throttle body
• From the throttle body to the dynamic chamber
• From the dynamic chamber to the intake manifold
• Vacuum hoses
Repair or replace any malfunctioning part, then go to Step 18.
|
No
|
Visually inspect for any gas leakage between the exhaust manifold and front HO2S.
• If there is no leakage, replace the FRONT HO2S.
then go to Step 18.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT MAF PID
• Start the engine.
• Access the MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Verify that the MAF PID changes quickly according to the RPM when racing the engine.
• Is the MAF PID response normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the mass air flow sensor, then go to Step 18.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION OF INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
• Visually inspect for loose, cracked or damaged hoses in the intake air system.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the source of the air suction, then go to Step 18.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF.
• Inspect the fuel line pressure while the engine is running.
• Is the fuel line pressure normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to step 11.
|
No
|
• If the fuel line pressure is too high: Replace fuel pump unit, then go to Step 18.
• If the fuel line pressure is too low: Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY PIPE
• Visually inspect fuel line for any leakage.
• Is any fuel leakage found?
|
Yes
|
Replace the suspected fuel line, then go to Step 18.
|
No
|
Inspect the fuel filters for the following:
• Restriction or clogging at fuel filter (high-pressure side).
• Foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure side)
Perform following actions as result.
• If restriction or clogging is found at fuel filter (high-pressure side), replace fuel pump unit.
• If foreign materials or stain is found inside the fuel filter (low-pressure side), clean the fuel tank and filter.
• If all the above items are normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
then go to Step 18.
|
||
11
|
CHECK IGNITION COIL OPERATION AND HIGH-TENSION LEAD WITH TIMING LIGHT
• Verify blinking condition on each cylinder using the timing light at idle.
• Do all the cylinders show a blinking condition?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
CHECK HIGH-TENSION LEADS FOR NO BLINKING CYLINDER
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Inspect high-tension leads for installation condition, corrosion on terminal, open lead and damaged cover.
• Is the condition of high-tension lead normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the malfunctioning high-tension lead, then go to Step 18.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY TERMINAL AT IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Check the voltage at the ignition coil connector terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Check for an open circuit between the ignition coil connector and the ignition switch. Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 18.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE
• Check the ignition coil resistance.
• Is the coil resistance normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition coil, then go to Step 18.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect the engine compression.
• Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Implement the engine overhaul for repairs, then go to Step 18.
|
||
16
|
INSPECT VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
• Inspect the variable valve timing control system operation.
• Does the variable valve timing control system work properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to variable valve timing control system inspection results, then go to Step 18.
|
||
17
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
• Remove the fuel injector.
• Inspect the injector operation.
• Is the fuel injector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the injector, then go to the next step.
|
||
18
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0171 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST [LF, L3].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
19
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L3].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|