NO. 7 SPEEDOMETER INDICATION IS DEFECTIVE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
id0903d5808000
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7 |
Speedometer indication is defective |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• ABS HU/CM stores DTC
• DSC HU/CM stores DTC
• PCM stores DTC
• TCM stores DTC
• ABS HU/CM malfunction
• DSC HU/CM malfunction
• PCM malfunction
• TCM malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Poor connection of instrument cluster connector, terminal damage
• Poor connection of ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector, terminal damage
• Poor connection of PCM connector, terminal damage
• Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and ground
• Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
• CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other
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Diagnostic procedure
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STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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• Start the engine, and drive the vehicle.
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Yes
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Troubleshooting completed. (The system is normal.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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• Retrieve the DTCs related to the PCM, TCM, ABS CM and DSC CM using the M-MDS.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
• Is there any DTC retrieved?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS].)
(See DTC TABLE [FS5A-EL].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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• Start the engine.
• Inspect the tachometer and water temperature gauge indications.
• Do the tachometer and water temperature gauge function properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 5.
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4
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• Inspect that the speedometer indication when the following commands are send to the instrument cluster using the M-MDS active command modes SPDMTR.
• Does the tachometer move according to active command modes?
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Yes
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Verify that the PCM, TCM, ABS HU/CM and DSC HU/CM are connected securely.
If the PCM, TCM, ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM is poorly connected:
Connect the suspected connector securely.
If a malfunction is in the PCM, TCM, ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM side connector:
Replace the suspected control module
If a malfunction is in the vehicle side connector:
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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5
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• Retrieve the DTC related to the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Is there any DTC retrieved?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
• Is the resistance 54—66 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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7
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• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for short to power supply or ground.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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8
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• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Are the terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the terminal.
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9
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• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 2X and 2W.
• Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
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Yes
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Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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