NO.19 EXHAUST SMOKE [13B-MSP]


id0103f2803900

19

EXHAUST SMOKE

DESCRIPTION
Blue, black, or white smoke from the exhaust system.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Pale smoke from tailpipe (Engine oil is being burned)
•  Oil leakage from oil seal into combustion chamber
―  Oil seal
•  Engine oil entering combustion chamber through intake port
―  Oil reaching intake-air system
•  Increase in oil pan internal pressure
•  Excessive engine oil
•  Excessive engine oil supply to combustion chamber through oil discharge hole (metering oil pump malfunction)
―  Metering oil tube internal pressure is high (exceeds oil nozzle valve opening pressure)
•  Metering oil pump malfunction (stuck plunger, internal circuit disabled)
•  Metering oil pump circuit malfunction (open/short circuits)
•  Oil pressure sensor malfunction (improper characteristics, internal circuit disabled)
•  Oil pressure sensor circuit malfunction (open/short circuits)
•  OCV malfunction (stuck open, not operating smoothly)
•  OCV circuit malfunction (short circuit)
•  Metering oil pump drive voltage is low
•  OCV drive voltage is low
―  Oil nozzle valve opening pressure is low
•  Oil nozzle malfunction (spring force low, foreign material trapped)
White smoke from tailpipe (engine coolant leakage into combustion chamber)
•  Cooling system malfunction
―  Engine coolant leakage inside engine
Black smoke from tailpipe (concentrated fuel)
•  Air cleaner clogging
•  Intake-air system clogging or perforation
•  Fuel pressure is high
•  Engine compression pressure is low
―  Engine oil (soiling or improper amount/viscosity/type)
―  Oil pressure is low
―  Fuel pressure is high
•  Pressure regulator malfunction
―  Air penetrating into oil passages
―  Metering oil pump malfunction
•  Oil pipe clogging or perforation
•  Oil nozzle clogging
•  Fuel injector (leakage)
•  Ignition system malfunction
Warning
•  The following diagnostic procedure includes fuel system related servicing. Always make sure to follow the warnings for each procedure when inspecting or repairing the fuel system.
―  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can very easily ignite and cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
―  Fuel line spills and leakage from the pressurized fuel system are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always execute the “Fuel Line Inspection”. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP].)
―  Fuel is highly flammable and dangerous. Fuel line spills and leakage can cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Always refer to the “Quick Release Connector Removal/Installation” before performing the fuel pump unit installation, and execute the “Fuel Leakage Inspection After Fuel Pump Unit Installation” after installation. (See QUICK RELEASE CONNECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP].) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP].)
Caution
•  Foreign material on the connecting area of the quick release connector might cause damage to the connector or fuel pipe. To prevent this, clean the connecting area before disconnecting/connecting the connector.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
Verify the color of the exhaust gas.
Pale
Go to the next step.
White
Go to Step 9.
Black
Go to Step 10.
2
Verify DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
•  P0552, P0523, P1680, P1681, P1682, P1683, P1684, P1685, P1686, P1687
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
Verify if oil is reaching the following intake-air system related parts.
•  Between the air intake hose and the ventilation hose.
•  Between the oil filler pipe and the intake manifold.
Is oil present?
Yes
Verify the oil level.
•  If the dipstick indicates H or more, adjust the oil level to H or less.
•  If the dipstick indicates H or less, the vehicle may have been repeatedly cornered or operated in a similar manner which exposed it to high G-forces (0.9 G or more).
No
Go to the next step.
4
Verify the battery positive voltage.
Is the battery positive voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the battery.
5
Verify the monitor item MOP_ACT using the M-MDS.
Verify the value of the monitored item MOP_P_ACT when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
Is the monitor value between -35 kPa {-0.36 kgf/cm2, -5.1 psi} and 35 kPa {0.36 kgf/cm2, 5.1psi}?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pressure sensor.
6
Start the engine and warm it up.
Verify the monitor item MOP_P_ACT using the M-MDS.
Verify the value of the monitor item MOP_P_ACT when racing the engine at 2,000 rpm.
Is the monitor value 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm2, 26.1 psi} or more?
Yes
Inspect the OCV, and repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Perform the metering oil pump operation inspection.
Is the metering oil pump system operation normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
8
Inspect the oil nozzle.
Is the oil nozzle normal?
Yes
Verify that there is no oil leakage from the oil seal into the combustion chamber.
No
Replace the oil nozzle.
9
Does cooling system hold the coolant pressure?
Yes
Inspect and repair the following:
•  Engine coolant leakage from gasket.
•  Engine coolant leakage from intake manifold gasket.
•  Engine coolant leakage due to damaged or improper rotor housing
If there is other driveability-related malfunction, perform the applicable diagnostic procedure.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
10
Inspect the intake-air system for the following:
•  Air cleaner clogging
•  Intake-air system part clogging or perforation
Is the intake-air system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
After repair, go to the next step.
11
Perform a KOER self-test using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Measure the fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel pump unit.
13
Inspect the compression pressure.
Is the compression pressure normal?
Yes
Go to Step 18.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Perform the metering oil pump operation inspection.
Is the metering oil pump system operation normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
15
Inspect the engine oil condition (viscosity, odor).
Is the engine oil thinned, or is there an abnormal fuel odor?
Yes
Replace the engine oil.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
No
Go to the next step.
16
Inspect the oil pressure.
Is the oil pressure normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Then, repair the engine.
17
Inspect the oil pump between the metering oil pump and oil nozzle.
Is there air suction or clogging inside the oil pump?
Yes
Inspect the oil passage for leakage and clogging. If any, repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Then, repair the engine.
No
Repair the engine.
18
Does the following occur when cranking the engine?
•  Blue sparks can be seen from each high-tension lead disconnected from the spark plug.
Yes
Inspect the spark plug and eccentric shaft position sensor.
No
Inspect the following:
•  High-tension lead
•  Ignition coil
•  Ignition coil connector