DTC P2762 (Flash Code 33) Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid (SLU) Control Circuit Performance (AWR6B45)

1. Transmission control system check

Refer to "55.Transmission Control 5A.Troubleshooting(AWR6B45) diagnostic system check-transmission controls".

2. Current DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Operate the vehicle in the 1st gear of the manual mode.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to Prioritized DTC check.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of automatic transmission.

Refer to "206.Transmission, Transaxle 19D.Symptom(AWR6B45) Intermittent conditions of automatic transmission".

3. Prioritized DTC check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

2) Turn ON the ignition switch.

3) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P2763 or P2764 set at the same time?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC diagnosis.

Refer to "55.Transmission Control 5A.Troubleshooting(AWR6B45) DTC P2763 (Flash Code 33) Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid (SLU) Control Circuit High".

Refer to "55.Transmission Control 5A.Troubleshooting(AWR6B45) DTC P2764 (Flash Code 33) Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid (SLU) Control Circuit Low".

No

=>Go to Lock-up control solenoid (SLU) high-side control circuit voltage check.

4. Lock-up control solenoid (SLU) high-side control circuit voltage check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the transmission internal harness connector (E42).

3) Connect a test lamp between the lock-up control solenoid (SLU) high-side control circuit (pin 21 of E42) of the transmission internal harness and the body ground.

Refer to "LHD Automatic Transmission" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Automatic Transmission" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

4) Turn ON the ignition switch. Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes

=>Go to Check for short to ground in lock-up control solenoid (SLU) low-side control circuit.

No

=>Go to Inspection for short circuit in lock-up control solenoid (SLU) high-side control circuit.

5. Check for short to ground in lock-up control solenoid (SLU) low-side control circuit

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the TCM harness connector (E5).

3) Connect a test lamp between the lock-up control solenoid (SLU) low-side control circuit (pin 22 of E42) of the transmission internal harness and the battery power supply. Does the test lamp illuminate?

Refer to "LHD Automatic Transmission" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Automatic Transmission" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for short to ground in lock-up control solenoid (SLU) low-side control circuit.

No

=>Go to Inspection of transmission internal harness.

6. Inspection for short circuit in lock-up control solenoid (SLU) high-side control circuit

1) Inspect the lock-up control solenoid (SLU) high-side control circuit between the TCM (pin 7 of E5) and the transmission internal harness (pin 21 of E42) for a short to the lock-up control solenoid (SLU) low-side control circuit. Is the result normal?

Refer to "LHD Automatic Transmission" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Automatic Transmission" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to TCM replacement.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. Inspection for short to ground in lock-up control solenoid (SLU) low-side control circuit

1) Inspect the lock-up control solenoid (SLU) low-side control circuit between the TCM (pin 6 of E5) and the transmission internal harness (pin 22 of E42) for a short to ground. Is the result normal?

Refer to "LHD Automatic Transmission" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Automatic Transmission" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to TCM replacement.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Inspection of transmission internal harness

1) Inspect the circuit between the transmission internal harness (pins 21 and 22 of E42) and the lock-up control solenoid (SLU) for the following. Is the result normal?

  • Short to ground
  • Short circuit between circuits

Refer to "LHD Automatic Transmission" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "RHD Automatic Transmission" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

Replace the valve body assembly.

Note

  • After replacing the valve body assembly, clear the self-learning data with a scan tool.

Refer to "5.Transmission, Transaxle 5B.Automatic(AWR6B45) transmission removal".

Refer to "5.Transmission, Transaxle 5B.Automatic(AWR6B45) transmission disassembly".

Refer to "5.Transmission, Transaxle 5B.Automatic(AWR6B45) transmission reassembly".

Refer to "5.Transmission, Transaxle 5B.Automatic(AWR6B45) transmission installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

9. TCM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the TCM.

Refer to "5.Transmission, Transaxle 5Z.Transmission Electrical Control(AWR6B45) TCM removal".

Refer to "5.Transmission, Transaxle 5Z.Transmission Electrical Control(AWR6B45) TCM installation".

Refer to "5.Transmission, Transaxle 5Z.Transmission Electrical Control(AWR6B45) TCM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

10. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Note

  • The ECM sets DTC P0700 if the TCM sets emission related DTCs. Clear the ECM DTC after clearing the TCM DTC.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Operate the vehicle in the 1st gear of the manual mode.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.