DTC P0686:00 [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)]


id300202029300


Outline

System malfunction location

Main relay No.2 circuit low input

Detection condition
•  The PCM detects that the 12 V power supply voltage to terminal DG of the PCM is not supplied or the supply voltage is low even though main relay No.2 is controlled at on.
Fail-safe
•  Refer to "DTC Table" and "Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table". (See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
Possible cause
•  Lead-acid battery malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Main relay No.2 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in main relay No.2 power supply circuit
•  Short to ground in any of the following main relay No.2 circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Control circuit
•  Open circuit in any of the following main relay No.2 circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Control circuit
•  Short to ground or open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
NSPECT LEAD-ACID BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the lead-acid battery and perform the repair completion verification 1.
3
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter.
•  Are any DC-DC converter related DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
4
INSPECT MAIN RELAY No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
INSPECT MAIN RELAY No.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY No.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.