DTC P2D44:00 [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)]


id300202037300

Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  If the necessary measures are not taken before servicing an electric vehicle, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death. Before servicing the electric vehicle, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS] in the general information and implement the necessary measures. (See HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Outline

System malfunction location

Electric compressor: Over current

Detection condition
•  The current flowing to the electric compressor exceeds the specified value.
Fail-safe
•  Refer to "DTC Table" and "Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table". (See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
Possible cause
•  Fan control module malfunction
•  Cooling fan motor malfunction
•  Refrigeration system malfunction
―  Condenser malfunction
•  Heat radiation amount decrease due to air duct clogging
―  Refrigeration system malfunction
•  Clogging of refrigeration cycle piping/hoses
―  A/C refrigerant malfunction
•  Excessive amount of refrigerant
―  2way valve for refrigerant malfunction
―  3way valve for refrigerant malfunction
―  Electric expansion valve (high voltage battery side) malfunction
―  Electric expansion valve (refrigerant system side) malfunction
•  Open circuit or poor insulation in high voltage cable between the following parts
―  High voltage cable (junction box No.3—electric compressor)
•  Electric compressor malfunction
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  If necessary measures such as wearing the correct protective gear are not taken when inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death.
•  Before inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS] in the general information and [High Voltage Part Inspection and Removal/Installation Notes] of the high voltage system service cautions and implement the necessary measures and preparations. (See HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS.) (See HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS.)

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY IF HIGH VOLTAGE-RELATED DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Verify if high voltage-related DTCs are output for the following modules.
―  BECM
―  Drive motor control module
―  DC-DC converter
―  Battery charge control module
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COOLING FAN CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
•  Perform the Fan Control Module Inspection.
•  Does the cooling fan control system operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
INSPECT COOLING FAN MOTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT REFRIGERATION SYSTEM RELATED PART CONDITION
•  Visually verify that there is no malfunction in the following.
―  Condenser malfunction
•  Heat radiation amount decrease due to air duct clogging
―  Refrigeration system malfunction
•  Clogging of refrigeration cycle piping/hoses
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT A/C REFRIGERANT MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the following:
―  A/C refrigerant malfunction
•  Excessive amount of refrigerant
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the A/C refrigerant and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT 2WAY VALVE FOR REFRIGERANT FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT 3WAY VALVE FOR REFRIGERANT FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9
INSPECT ELECTRIC EXPANSION VALVE (HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY SIDE) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
10
INSPECT ELECTRIC EXPANSION VALVE (REFRIGERANT SYSTEM SIDE) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
11
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY POOR INSULATION OF HIGH VOLTAGE CABLES
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  After 10 min have elapsed after removing the service plug, perform a zero voltage verification at the voltage detection point of the junction box to verify that there is no electrical charge in the high voltage circuit.
•  For the insulation resistance tester usage, refer to the insulation resistance tester instruction manual. Otherwise, electrocution could result from the voltage generated by the insulation resistance tester.
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  For the insulation resistance tester usage, refer to the insulation resistance tester instruction manual. Otherwise, electrocution could result from the voltage generated by the insulation resistance tester.
Caution
<<High voltage>>
•  Use a insulation resistance tester using a testing range of 500 V or less because the high voltage applied by the insulation resistance tester may damage the parts.
•  Inspect the insulation condition of the following high voltage cable.
―  High voltage cable (junction box No.3—electric compressor)
•  Is the insulation condition of the high voltage cable normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the high voltage cable and perform the repair completion verification 1.
12
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY OPEN CIRCUIT IN HIGH VOLTAGE CABLE
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Inspect the following high voltage cable for continuity.
―  High voltage cable (junction box No.3—electric compressor)
•  Is the continuity of the high voltage cable normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the high voltage cable and perform the repair completion verification 1.
13
INSPECT ELECTRIC COMPRESSOR FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is DTC P2D44:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric compressor and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.