DTC U3000:17 [DRIVE MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (e-SKYACTIV)]
id300203053300
Outline
System malfunction location |
Drive motor control module power supply voltage: High input |
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Detection condition
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• The drive motor control module detects that the voltage value of the drive motor control module power supply circuit is the specified value or more.
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Fail-safe
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• Stops the electric motor.
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Possible cause
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• Inverter relay malfunction
• Drive motor control module connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in drive motor control module power supply circuit
• Lead-acid battery malfunction
• Drive motor control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY PCM DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT INVERTER RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(E)].)
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4
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INSPECT DRIVE MOTOR CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Remove the service plug.
• After 10 min have elapsed after removing the service plug, perform a zero voltage verification at the voltage detection point of the junction box No.3 to verify that there is no electrical charge in the high voltage circuit.
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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5
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INSPECT DRIVE MOTOR CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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6
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INSPECT LEAD-ACID BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(See LEAD-ACID BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Recharge or replace the lead-acid battery and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(See LEAD-ACID BATTERY RECHARGING.)
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the drive motor control module.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the drive motor control module, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 3
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER MALFUNCTION OCCURS
• Drive the vehicle for 10 min or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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