NO.7 LIMITED i-stop FUNCTION OPERATION TIME [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0]
id1103q7001200
7 |
LIMITED i-stop FUNCTION OPERATION TIME |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• Frequency of which i-stop function operates is low.
• Frequent occurrence of engine restarting other than for driving vehicle from stop.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
Battery voltage low during i-stop function operation
• Battery deterioration
• Insufficient battery recharge while engine is running
• High electrical load from aftermarket electrical accessories
False detection of engine starting conditions
• False detection of battery voltage
• False detection of low vacuum sensor 2 load
False recognition of driver performing engine start operation
• False detection of depressed clutch pedal (MT)
• False detection of released brake pedal (AT)
• False detection of steering wheel operation (AT)
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT EFFECT OF NON-GENUINE ELECTRICAL ACCESSORY FOR CAUSE OF MALFUNCTION
• Remove any non-genuine electrical accessory.
• Verify the malfunction symptom.
• Is the frequency of the engine restarting from the i-stop off condition the same as that of another vehicle of the same model?
|
Yes
|
The system is normal.
• Explain to the customer that the frequency of the engine restarting increases due to the effect of the non-genuine electrical accessory installed.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY DTC
• Retrieve the PCM, TCM, BCM, DSC HU/CM, instrument cluster and climate control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
(See DTC INSPECTION [DSC HU/CM].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
(See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY BATTERY CONDITION
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BATTERY OR GENERATOR
• Recharge the battery.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
• Inspect the battery again.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the battery.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
AT:
• Go to the next step.
MT:
• Go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
• Start the engine and let it idle.
• Access the EPS control module PID STR_ANG using the M-MDS.
• Is the PID value normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the EPS control module.
• Is the EPS control module normal?
|
Yes
|
Perform the following procedures, then go to the next step.
1. Switch the ignition off and maintain condition for approx. 3 s.
2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
3. Set the vehicle wheels straight-ahead, then drive the vehicle straight at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more for 5 s or more.
4. Using the M-MDS, verify the STR_ANG_EST operation condition.
|
No
|
Replace the EPS control module, then go to Step 15.
|
||
8
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS VACUUM SENSOR 2 SIGNAL OR OTHER
• Put the vehicle in an i-stop condition (engine stopped).
• Access the PCM PID BBP using the M-MDS with the brake pedal depressed and the engine stopped.
• Does the BBP PID value remain less than −47.8 kPa {−0.487 kgf/cm2, −6.93 psi}?
|
Yes
|
AT:
• Go to Step 12.
MT:
• Go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT FOR AIR TIGHTNESS MALFUNCTION
• Perform the vacuum function inspection for the power brake unit and the vacuum loss inspection.
(See POWER BRAKE UNIT INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2
• Inspect the vacuum sensor 2.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the vacuum sensor 2.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for open or short circuit between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BG
• Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2Q
• Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground or open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground or open circuit.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM.
|
||
12
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
• Put the vehicle in an i-stop condition (engine stopped).
• Monitor the PCM PID BFP using the M-MDS while the brake is depressed and held with the i-stop function operating.
• Does the monitoring value change?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction is not resolved, replace the PCM.
Go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Brake fluid pressure sensor malfunction.
• Replace the DSC HU/CM.
|
||
13*
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the PCM PID CPP using the M-MDS.
• Does the CPP PID value change according to the amount the clutch pedal is depressed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction is not resolved, replace the PCM.
Go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR
• Inspect the clutch stroke sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the clutch master cylinder.
|
No
|
Inspect for short to power supply between clutch stroke sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2M.
• If there is any malfunction:
• If there is no malfunction:
|
||
15
|
Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
|