NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]
id0103d3800900
Vehicles Without Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
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DESCRIPTION
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• Starter does not work.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor connection of coil antenna connector
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• Following circuit and connector malfunction:
• Main battery malfunction
• Sub battery malfunction
• Fuse malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AQ and starter relay terminal A
• Starter interlock switch or related wiring harness malfunction
• Starter relay or related wiring harness malfunction
• Ignition switch or related wiring harness malfunction
• Following circuit malfunction:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1AL
• Open circuit in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal C and power relay
• Power drive relay malfunction
• Power relay malfunction
• Power relay ground malfunction
• Starting system malfunction
• Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel
• PCM continuous memory DTC is stored.
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
• Open or poor ground circuit
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
• PCM DTC is stored.
• Start circuit in ignition switch malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
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Turn off the i-stop system.
Verify the symptom.
Is the symptom confirmed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the symptom troubleshooting “No.33 Engine does not restart”.
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2
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Do any of the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not start completely.
• PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions are appear:
• Go to Step 5.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
• Go to the next step.
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||
3
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Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 2.
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4
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Does the security light illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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5
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Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
6
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Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
• Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2M
• Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2D
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2B
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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||
7
|
Inspect the following:
• Main battery connection
• Main battery condition
• Sub battery connection
• Sub battery condition
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat this step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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Inspect the starter relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the starter relay.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 2AQ (wiring harness-side) and starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
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||
10
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Switch the ignition to start with the clutch pedal depressed.
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
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Yes
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Go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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Inspect the starter interlock switch.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Inspect the starter interlock switch related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
12
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Inspect the wiring harness between starter relay and ignition switch.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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Inspect the ignition switch and related circuit.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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Switch the ignition to start with the clutch pedal depressed.
Is a clicking sound from the power relay and power drive relay?
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Yes
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Go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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Inspect the power relay and power drive relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the suspected relay.
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No
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Inspect the following wiring harness:
• Between power drive relay and power relay
• Between PCM terminal 1AL and power drive relay
• Between power relay and ground
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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||
16
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Inspect the following circuit:
• Between starter relay terminal D and sub battery positive terminal
• Between starter relay terminal C and starter
• Between main battery positive terminal and power relay
• Between power relay and starter
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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17
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Inspect the starter.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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18
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Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel.
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
|
||
19
|
Retrieve any DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect the following:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
20
|
Perform the KOEO self test.
Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
|
Inspect the following:
• Start circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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||
21
|
Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
|
Vehicles With Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
---|---|
DESCRIPTION
|
• Starter does not work.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction
• Poor connection of coil antenna connector
• Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
• Immobilizer system malfunction
• Following circuit and connector malfunction:
• Main battery malfunction
• Sub battery malfunction
• Fuse malfunction
• Starter relay malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between starter relay terminal E and keyless control module terminal 3B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between starter relay terminal E and keyless control module terminal 3B
• Wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and starter cut relay terminal I malfunction
• Starter cut relay malfunction
• Wiring harness between starter cut relay terminal H and starter interlock switch terminal A malfunction
• Wiring harness between starter interlock switch terminal B and body ground malfunction
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (stuck)
• Wiring harness between starter relay terminal A and keyless control module terminal 2F malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between starter cut relay terminal D and keyless control module terminal 3T
• Following circuit malfunction:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1AL
• Open circuit in wiring harness between power drive relay and power relay
• Power drive relay malfunction
• Power relay malfunction
• Power relay ground malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• Wiring harness between starter and body ground malfunction
• Starter power supply (from battery through starter relay (secondary-side), to starter) malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between starter cut relay terminal D and PCM terminal 2AQ
• PCM continuous memory DTC is stored.
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
• Open or poor ground circuit
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
• PCM DTC is stored.
• Start circuit in relay block (IG1 relay) malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and starter
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Turn off the i-stop system.
Verify the symptom.
Is the symptom confirmed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform the symptom troubleshooting “No.33 Engine does not restart”.
|
||
2
|
Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
Do any of the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not start completely.
• PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
|
Yes
|
Both conditions are appear:
• Go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Either or other condition appears:
• Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 3.
|
||
5
|
Does the security light illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
6
|
Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
• Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 2G
• Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 2H
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2L
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and keyless control module terminal 2K
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
Inspect the following:
• Main battery connection
• Main battery condition
• Sub battery connection
• Sub battery condition
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat this step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
Inspect the starter relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the starter relay.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
11
|
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
Keyless control module connector is disconnected.
Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and keyless control module terminal 3B (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
|
||
13
|
Install the starter relay.
Short the starter interlock switch terminals A and B (wiring harness-side) using a jumper wire.
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 15.
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||
14
|
Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 3O (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage following?
• Clutch pedal depressed: Below 1.0 V
• Clutch pedal released: B+
|
Yes
|
Inspect the following:
• Wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and starter cut relay terminal I
• Starter cut relay
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Wiring harness between starter cut relay terminal H and starter interlock switch terminal A
• Wiring harness between starter interlock switch terminal B and body ground
• Starter interlock switch (stuck)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
15
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Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 13?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to Step 19.
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16
|
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 2F (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
|
||
17
|
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter cut relay connectors.
Inspect for continuity between starter cut relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and keyless control module terminal 3T (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
|
||
18
|
Inspect the following:
• Starter
• Wiring harness between starter and body ground
• Starter power supply (from battery through starter relay (secondary-side), to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Replace the keyless control module.
|
||
19
|
Keyless control module and starter cut relay connectors are disconnected.
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3T (wiring harness-side) and starter cut relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
|
||
20
|
Keyless control module and starter cut relay connectors are disconnected.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Inspect for continuity between starter cut relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AQ (wiring harness-side).
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
|
||
21
|
Switch the ignition to start with the clutch pedal depressed.
Is a clicking sound from the power relay and power drive relay?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 23.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
22
|
Inspect the power relay and power drive relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the suspected relay.
|
No
|
Inspect the following wiring harness:
• Between power drive relay and power relay
• Between PCM terminal 1AL and power drive relay
• Between power relay and ground
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
23
|
Retrieve any DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect the following:
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
24
|
Perform the KOEO self test.
Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Start circuit in relay block (IG1 relay)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
||
25
|
Verify the test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
|