NO.36 ACCELERATION MALFUNCTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]


id0103e6103000

36

ACCELERATION MALFUNCTION

DESCRIPTION
•  Acceleration from i-stop is not smooth.
•  Suppresses (shock) when accelerating vehicle from i-stop.
•  Engine vibration increases when engine is restarted.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ATX system malfunction
•  Electric AT oil pump malfunction (operation malfunction, insufficient pressure)
―  Electric AT oil pump relay malfunction (stuck open)
―  Short to ground or open circuit in electric AT oil pump relay power supply circuit
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between AT PUMP 15 A fuse and electric AT oil pump relay terminal D
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between AT PUMP 15 A fuse and electric AT oil pump relay terminal C
•  AT PUMP 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and electric AT oil pump relay terminal D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and electric AT oil pump relay terminal C
―  Electric AT oil pump connector or terminals malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump relay terminal A and electric AT oil pump terminal D
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal A and body ground
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump relay terminal A and electric AT oil pump terminal D
―  TCM connector or terminals malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal B—TCM terminal 1K
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal 1L
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal B—TCM terminal 1N
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal B—TCM terminal 1K
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal 1L
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal B—TCM terminal 1N
―  Electric AT oil pump malfunction
―  TCM malfunction
•  ATX malfunction
Hill launch assist function system (DSC) malfunction
•  False detection of inclination angle (cannot calculate correct road slope)
―  Low-G (XY) sensor (built-into SAS control module) malfunction (In this case, the SAS control module records DTCs C1280, C1282 and C2770.)
―  Low-G (XY) sensor (built-into SAS control module) initialization malfunction (In this case, the SAS control module records DTC B2477.)
•  False detection of brake fluid pressure
―  Brake fluid pressure sensor (built-into DSC HU/CM) malfunction
•  Cannot maintain brake fluid pressure
―  DSC HU/CM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY ATX BODY
•  Compare the malfunction symptom with the i-stop system stop condition.
•  Is there any shock or slippage during acceleration with the i-stop system disabled?
Yes
Perform the applicable symptom troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM, TCM, DSC HU/CM, SAS control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
•  Put the vehicle in an i-stop condition (engine stopped).
•  Monitor the PCM PID BFP using the M-MDS while the brake is depressed and held with the i-stop function operating.
•  Does the monitoring value change?
Yes
Brake fluid pressure sensor (built-into DSC HU/CM) or DSC HU/CM brake pressure hold function malfunction.
•  Replace the DSC HU/CM.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the electric AT oil pump relay.
•  Inspect the electric AT oil pump relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric AT oil pump relay.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Electric AT oil pump relay is removed.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal D
―  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal C
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the AT PUMP 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
6
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the electric AT oil pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Electric AT oil pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric AT oil pump relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Electric AT oil pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric AT oil pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
9
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Electric AT oil pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric AT oil pump relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and electric AT oil pump terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
10
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Electric AT oil pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump and TCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal B
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal C
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Electric AT oil pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump and TCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal B—TCM terminal 1K
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal 1L
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal B—TCM terminal 1N
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the electric AT oil pump.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
13
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.