DTC B1884, B1890


id080200801600


System Malfunction Location

DTC

System Malfunction Location

M-MDS display

B1884
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground
B1890
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit short to power supply


Detection Condition

Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit

Possible Causes

•  Multi information display/information display connector malfunction
•  Multi information display/information display malfunction
•  Open or short circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in wiring harness between multi information display/information display and SAS control module
•  SAS control module malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

am3zzw00011066

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
PERFORM MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY/INFORMATION DISPLAY DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the multi information display/information display using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1318 displayed?
Yes
Perform troubleshooting according to corresponding DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY/INFORMATION DISPLAY CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the center panel. (See CENTER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the multi information display/information display connector.
•  Inspect the multi information display/information display connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the multi information display/information display wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PAD INDICATOR
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Remove the console. (See CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Connect the multi information display/information display connector.
•  Ground multi information display/information display connector terminal 1H using a jumper wire.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the multi information display/information display.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY/INFORMATION DISPLAY AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the C-pillar trim. (See C-PILLAR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector (harness side). (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the wiring harness between multi information display/information display connector terminal 1H and SAS control module connector terminal 3B for the following:
―  Short circuit between terminals
―  Short to body ground
―  Open circuit
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and multi information display/information display.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness between the multi information display/information display and SAS control module.
5
INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY/INFORMATION DISPLAY FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminal 3B.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and multi information display/information display.
•  Is the voltage measured?
Yes
Repair the wiring harness between the multi information display/information display and SAS control module.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.