DTC B1318 [INFORMATION DISPLAY/MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY]


id0902k0935500


MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6, MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5, MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop, MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo, MZ-CD 1.6, MZR-CD 2.2

DESCRIPTION

Low power supply circuit voltage

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Information display/Multi information display power supply circuit voltage is lower than 10 V for 10 s or more when the ignition is ON.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM DTC is stored.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Information display/Multi information display connector or terminals malfunction
•  Information display/Multi information display power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER 15 A fuse and information display/multi information display terminal 1E
―  METER 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch (IG1)*1/IG1 relay*2 and information display/multi information display terminal 1E
•  Information display/Multi information display malfunction

*1  :Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system
*2  :Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
CONFIRM PCM DTC
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INFORMATION DISPLAY/MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the information display/multi information display connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INFORMATION DISPLAY/MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT AND SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the information display/multi information display connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the information display/multi information display terminal 1E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from information display/multi information display using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to ON and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the information display/multi information display DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the information display/multi information display.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


SKYACTIV-G 2.0

DESCRIPTION

Low power supply circuit voltage

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Information display/Multi information display power supply circuit voltage is lower than 10 V for 10 s or more when the ignition is ON.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM DTC is stored.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Information display/Multi information display connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and information display/multi information display terminal 1E
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and information display/multi information display terminal 1E
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D and DC-DC converter terminal K
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D and DC-DC converter terminal K
•  DCDC SUB 20 A fuse malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Information display/Multi information display malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
CONFIRM PCM DTC
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the voltage at the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INFORMATION DISPLAY/MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the information display/multi information display connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT INFORMATION DISPLAY/MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the information display/multi information display connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between information display/multi information display terminal 1E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
Replace the fuse if necessary, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT INFORMATION DISPLAY/MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the information display/multi information display connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C (wiring harness-side) and information display/multi information display terminal 1E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Replace the fuse if necessary, then go to Step 13.
9
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect the connector for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT INFORMATION DISPLAY/MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
Replace the fuse if necessary, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT INFORMATION DISPLAY/MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D (wiring harness-side) and DC-DC converter terminal K (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Replace the fuse if necessary, then go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from information display/multi information display using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to ON and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the information display/multi information display DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the information display/multi information display.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.