DTC B1140:29 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]


id09021c950000


Vehicles with i-stop and ATX

Description

PCM signal error

Detection condition
•  Keyless control module detects PCM signal error, while engine-restart request from CAN signal is received
Possible cause
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Keyless control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between PCM terminal 1C and keyless control module terminal 3O
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between PCM terminal 1C and keyless control module terminal 3O
•  PCM malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the advanced keyless entry and push button start system using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs U0001:88, U0100:00 displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector connection, connection condition or the terminal and verify that there is no damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunctioning part?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector connection, connection condition or the terminal and verify that there is no damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunctioning part?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PCM AND KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the PCM and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON.
•  Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 3O (vehicle wiring harness).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PCM AND KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the PCM and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between PCM terminal 1C (vehicle wiring harness side) and keyless control module terminal 3O (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
6
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY PCM MALFUNCTION
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 1C (vehicle wiring harness).
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Operate the advanced key to activate the keyless control module.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Operate the advanced key to activate the keyless control module.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the advanced keyless entry and push button start system using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Verify if other DTCs are displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Vehicles with i-stop and MTX

DESCRIPTION

Erratic signal of starter interlock switch

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The starter interlock switch condition remains off even though the keyless control module receives a CAN restart command signal while the i-stop is operating.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Starter interlock switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Starter interlock switch terminal B—Body ground
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1S
―  Starter interlock switch terminal A—Keyless control module terminal 3O
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1S
―  Starter interlock switch terminal A—Keyless control module terminal 3O
•  PCM malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY RELATED STORED DTC
•  Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC U0001:88 or U0100:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Starter interlock switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Starter interlock switch terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
•  Inspect the starter interlock switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Starter interlock switch, PCM and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  Starter interlock switch terminal A
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Starter interlock switch, PCM and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1S
―  Starter interlock switch terminal A—Keyless control module terminal 3O
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT PCM
•  Reconnect the starter interlock switch, PCM and keyless control module connectors.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  PCM terminal 1S
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Operate the advanced key to activate the keyless control module.
•  Clear the DTC from the keyless control module using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine using the i-stop.
•  Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.