NO.8 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [MZR-CD 2.2]


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8

CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter cranks the engine at the normal speed but the engine will not run.
•  Refer to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.7 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE” if this symptom appears after the engine stalls.
•  Fuel is in the fuel tank.
•  Battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor fuel quality
•  No fuel in tank (PCM stores DTC P115B:00)
•  Intake-air system restriction
•  Fuel line restriction
•  EGR system malfunction
•  Glow system malfunction
•  Fuel warmer malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  Suction control valve control circuit malfunction (damaged to driver in PCM caused by short circuit to ground system)
•  Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
•  Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
•  Fuel leakage
•  Fuel filter clogging
•  Incorrect fuel injection timing
•  Erratic signal from CKP sensor
•  Erratic signal from CMP sensor
•  V-reference supply circuit malfunction
•  ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  Supply pump malfunction
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction
•  Low engine compression
•  Improper valve timing
•  Main relay malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION” and “AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION” described in this manual. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR-CD 2.2].) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Is the PCM DTC P115B:00 displayed?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Either condition or other one appears:
•  Go to the next step.
3
Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the coil antenna securely, then repeat from Step 2.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5
Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
•  Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
―  Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2G
―  Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2E
―  Between PCM terminal 2AH and instrument cluster terminal 2W
―  Between PCM terminal 2AD and instrument cluster terminal 2X
•  Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
―  Between coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
―  Between coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
―  Between PCM terminal 2AH and keyless control module terminal 2I
―  Between PCM terminal 2AD and keyless control module terminal 2G
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following:
•  Fuel quality (e.g.: include water contamination, winter/summer blend)
•  Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
•  Intake-air system restriction
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 7.
8
Note
•  Ignore DTC P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00 or P0223:00 while performing this test.
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
•  APP sensor terminal A
•  APP sensor terminal F
Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the PCM terminal 2S and 2T related circuit.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
9
Retrieve any PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2I
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 2C, 2F
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 2A, 2B, 2D and 2E)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No
Go to the next step.
10
Inspect the glow system operation.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
11
Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel pipe.
Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
13
Visually inspect the CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel.
Are the CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
•  ECT
•  RPM
―  If the PID value is not normal:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
―  If the PID value is normal:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
14
Inspect the suction control valve.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the supply pump.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the suction control valve and PCM connectors.
Inspect for continuity between suction control valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
•  If the malfunction remains:
―  Replace the PCM. (damaged to driver in PCM caused by short circuit to ground system)
No
Go to the next step.
16
Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the common rail.
No
Go to the next step.
17
Inspect the engine compression.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the following:
•  Damaged valve seat
•  Worn valve stem and valve guide
•  Worn or stuck piston ring
•  Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
•  Improper valve timing
Service if necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
18
Inspect the fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Go to the next step.
19
Inspect the fuel warmer.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel warmer.
No
Go to the next step.
20
Perform the EGR Valve Operation Inspection.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Remove the supply pump and common rail.
Inspect the supply pump and common rail.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
21
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.