NO.10 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0103f3820800

10

ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE

DESCRIPTION
•  Engine speed fluctuates between specified idle speed and lower speed and the engine shakes excessively.
•  Idle speed is too slow and the engine shakes excessively.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor fuel quality
•  No fuel in tank (PCM stores DTC P0313:00)
•  Air leakage from intake-air system
•  Intake-air system restriction
•  Incorrect idle speed
•  Engine overheating
•  Cooling fan system malfunction
•  A/C system improper operation
•  Improper operation of EGR system
•  EGR cooler malfunction
•  Improper operation of EGR cooler bypass valve
•  Fuel leakage
•  Inadequate fuel pressure
―  Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
―  Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
―  Suction control valve control circuit malfunction (damaged to driver in PCM caused by short circuit to ground system)
―  Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
―  Supply pump malfunction
•  Fuel filter clogging
•  Fuel line restriction
•  Incorrect fuel injection timing
•  Erratic signal from CKP sensor
•  Erratic signal from CMP sensor
•  ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  APP sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  MAF/IAT sensor malfunction
•  Neutral switch or related circuit malfunction
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Low engine compression
•  Improper valve timing
•  Engine compression excessive unbalance for each cylinder
•  Unbalanced fuel injection amount for each cylinder
•  Fuel injection learning improper
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION” and “AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION” described in this manual. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR-CD 2.2].) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Is the PCM DTC P0313:00 displayed?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Inspect the following:
•  Fuel quality (e.g.: including water contamination, winter/summer blend)
•  Fuel line/fuel filter clogging
•  Loose bands on intake-air system
•  Cracks on intake-air system parts
•  Intake-air system restriction
•  Vacuum leakage
•  Cooling fan system operation
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 2.
3
Is the engine overheating?
Yes
Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.19 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING”.
No
Go to the next step.
4
Retrieve any PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2I
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminals 2C, 2F
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminals 2A, 2B, 2D and 2E)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
No
Go to the next step.
5
Note
•  If the following test cannot be performed due to engine stalling, go to the next step.
Connect the pressure gauge to the A/C line.
Turn the blower and A/C switches on.
Is the pressure within the specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the A/C is always on:
•  Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.26 A/C ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY”.
For other symptoms:
•  Inspect the following:
―  Refrigerant charging amount
―  Cooling fan operation
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
6
Depress the accelerator pedal slightly.
Crank the engine.
Does the engine start now?
Yes
Inspect the idle speed.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the APP sensor.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal component.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel pipe.
Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Start and warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
Verify the diesel particulate filter indicator light condition.
Does the diesel particulate filter indicator light illuminate or flash?
Yes
Diesel particulate filter indicator light illuminates:
•  Perform the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration procedure.
Diesel particulate filter indicator light flashes:
•  Go to the symptom troubleshooting “NO.4 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER INDICATOR LIGHT FLASHES”.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
11
Visually inspect the CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel.
Are the CMP sensor and teeth of pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
•  ECT
•  IAT
•  MAF
•  RPM
―  If the PID value is not normal:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
―  If the PID value is normal:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
12
Inspect the suction control valve.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the supply pump.
No
Go to the next step.
13
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the suction control valve and PCM connectors.
Inspect for continuity between suction control valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
•  If the malfunction remains:
―  Replace the PCM. (damaged to driver in PCM caused by short circuit to ground system)
No
Go to the next step.
14
Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the common rail.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Inspect the engine compression.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the following:
•  Damaged valve seat
•  Worn valve stem and valve guide
•  Worn or stuck piston ring
•  Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
•  Improper valve timing
Service if necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
16
Inspect the fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Go to the next step.
17
Perform the EGR Valve Operation Inspection.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
18
Perform the EGR Cooler Bypass Valve Operation Inspection.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
19
Inspect the EGR cooler for the following:
•  Coolant passage clogging/restriction
•  Exhaust gas clogging/restriction
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Remove the supply pump and common rail.
Inspect the supply pump and common rail.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
20
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.