DTC B1410:11/B1410:12/B1410:13/B1410:19/B1410:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]


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Note
•  The SRS air bag system can be identified by whether or not the seat track position sensor is present.
―  Standard deployment control system: Without seat track position sensor
―  Two-step deployment control system: With seat track position sensor

Special Service Tool (SST)

49 N088 0A0
 
Fuel and thermometer checker

System malfunction location

•  B1410:11:Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground
•  B1410:12:Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply
•  B1410:13:Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance high
•  B1410:19:Short circuit to driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits
•  B1410:1A:Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt circuit
•  Wiring harness between the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 2B—driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 2F—driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal B
•  Short circuit to body ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 2B—driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 2F—driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal B
•  Short circuit to power supply in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  SAS control module terminal 2B—driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal A
―  SAS control module terminal 2F—driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal B
•  Short circuit to each other in the wiring harness between the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
•  Short circuit to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator circuits in the wiring harness between the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
•  Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the driver-side trunk side trim. (See TRUNK SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Inspect the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector (wiring harness-side). (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector (wiring harness-side)?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
•  Remove the driver and passenger-side B-pillar lower trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Remove the passenger-side trunk side trim.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Remove the headliner.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connector.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 2B
―  SAS control module terminal 2F
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal A—SAS control module terminal 2B
―  Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal B—SAS control module terminal 2F
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 2B—SAS control module terminal 2F
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE OR ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
•  Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Other air bag module, active bonnet actuator and pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminals and other air bag module / active bonnet actuator / pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator or pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator or pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 2B
―  SAS control module terminal 2F
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the SST (49 N088 0A0) or apply 2 ohms resistance to the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector (wiring harness-side) terminals A–B.
•  Set the SST (49 N088 0A0) to 2 ohms.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to the next step.
8
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the SST (49 N088 0A0) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.