DTC B00A0:09 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]
id0802g8833400
System malfunction location |
• Occupant classification sensor internal signal output unstable
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Occupant classification sensor internal malfunction
• Occupant classification sensor calibration setting has not been done correctly
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Occupant classification sensor malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
• Seat cushion is damp
• Malfunction in the power supply circuit of the occupant classification sensor
• Malfunction in the body ground circuit of the occupant classification sensor
• Passenger’s seat electric parts malfunction
• Malfunction in the power supply circuit of the passenger’s seat electric parts
• Malfunction in the body ground circuit of the passenger’s seat electric parts
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT SEAT CUSHION
• Inspect the seat cushion.
• Is the seat cushion damp?
|
Yes
|
Dry the seat cushion, then go to next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery terminals for looseness.
• Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Connect the battery terminals securely, and recharge or replace the battery.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5 (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION)].)
Then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
PERFORM OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR CALIBRATION
• Perform the occupant classification sensor calibration.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Verify DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC B00A0:09 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min.
• Disconnect the occupant classification sensor connector.
• Inspect the occupant classification sensor connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins).
• Is there any malfunction of the occupant classification sensor connector?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Occupant classification sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Occupant classification sensor connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 17.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Occupant classification sensor connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and IG1 relay.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness.
Go to Step 17.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH OPERATION
• Inspect the passenger-side buckle switch operation.
• Does the passenger-side buckle switch operate normally?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min.
• Inspect the passenger-side buckle switch.
(See BUCKLE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the passenger-side buckle switch normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the passenger-side buckle switch.
Then go to Step 17.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Passenger-side buckle switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Passenger-side buckle switch connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 17.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Passenger-side buckle switch connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connectors. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connectors. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors. (See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connector.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Passenger-side buckle switch and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Passenger-side buckle switch and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Repair the passenger-side buckle switch connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
Go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 17.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SEAT WARMER OPERATION
• Inspect the passenger-side seat warmer operation.
• Does the passenger-side seat warmer operate normally?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
• Inspect the passenger-side seat warmer unit and seat warmer control unit connectors. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Inspect the passenger-side seat warmer units and seat warmer control unit.
• Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the passenger-side seat warmer units body ground circuit.
• Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the seat warmer control unit power supply circuit.
• Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the seat warmer control unit body ground circuit.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 17.
|
||
16
|
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE POWER SEAT OPERATION
• Inspect the passenger-side power seat operation.
• Does the passenger-side power seat operate normally?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
• Inspect the passenger-side power seat switch and motor connectors. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Inspect the passenger-side power seat switch and motors.
(See POWER SEAT SWITCH INSPECTION.)
(See LIFT MOTOR INSPECTION.)
(See SLIDE MOTOR INSPECTION.)
(See RECLINER MOTOR INSPECTION.)
• Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the passenger-side power seat power supply circuit.
• Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the passenger-side power seat body ground circuit.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
|
||
17
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the occupant classification sensor calibration.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Verify DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC B00A0:09 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the occupant classification sensor.
Then go to the next step.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
||
18
|
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|