DTC B00A0:09 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]


id0802g8833400

Note
•  The SRS air bag system can be identified by whether or not the seat track position sensor is present.
―  Standard deployment control system: Without seat track position sensor
―  Two-step deployment control system: With seat track position sensor

System malfunction location

•  Occupant classification sensor internal signal output unstable
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Occupant classification sensor internal malfunction
•  Occupant classification sensor calibration setting has not been done correctly
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Occupant classification sensor malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  Seat cushion is damp
•  Malfunction in the power supply circuit of the occupant classification sensor
•  Malfunction in the body ground circuit of the occupant classification sensor
•  Passenger’s seat electric parts malfunction
•  Malfunction in the power supply circuit of the passenger’s seat electric parts
•  Malfunction in the body ground circuit of the passenger’s seat electric parts


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT SEAT CUSHION
•  Inspect the seat cushion.
•  Is the seat cushion damp?
Yes
Dry the seat cushion, then go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery terminals for looseness.
•  Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Connect the battery terminals securely, and recharge or replace the battery.
Then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PERFORM OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR CALIBRATION
•  Perform the occupant classification sensor calibration.
•  Is DTC B00A0:09 displayed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
4
INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min.
•  Disconnect the occupant classification sensor connector.
•  Inspect the occupant classification sensor connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins).
•  Is there any malfunction of the occupant classification sensor connector?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Occupant classification sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal and body ground:
―  Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 3A
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the passenger-side front seat connector and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
6
INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Occupant classification sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
―  Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 3A
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the passenger-side front seat connector and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 17.
7
INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Occupant classification sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
―  Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 3B
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the passenger-side front seat connector and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and IG1 relay.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness.
Go to Step 17.
8
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH OPERATION
•  Inspect the passenger-side buckle switch operation.
•  Does the passenger-side buckle switch operate normally?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min.
•  Inspect the passenger-side buckle switch.
•  Is the passenger-side buckle switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the passenger-side buckle switch.
Then go to Step 17.
10
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Passenger-side buckle switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal and body ground:
―  Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 5A
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the passenger-side front seat connector and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
11
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Passenger-side buckle switch connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
―  Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 5A
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the passenger-side front seat connector and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 17.
12
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Passenger-side buckle switch connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connectors. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connectors. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors. (See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connector.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
―  Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 5B
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side front seat connector.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Passenger-side buckle switch and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 5B—SAS control module terminal 1AB
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side front seat connector.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
14
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Passenger-side buckle switch and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
―  Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 5B
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side front seat connector.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Repair the passenger-side buckle switch connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
Go to Step 17.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 17.
15
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SEAT WARMER OPERATION
•  Inspect the passenger-side seat warmer operation.
•  Does the passenger-side seat warmer operate normally?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  Inspect the passenger-side seat warmer unit and seat warmer control unit connectors. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Inspect the passenger-side seat warmer units and seat warmer control unit.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the passenger-side seat warmer units body ground circuit.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the seat warmer control unit power supply circuit.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the seat warmer control unit body ground circuit.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 17.
16
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE POWER SEAT OPERATION
•  Inspect the passenger-side power seat operation.
•  Does the passenger-side power seat operate normally?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  Inspect the passenger-side power seat switch and motor connectors. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Inspect the passenger-side power seat switch and motors.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the passenger-side power seat power supply circuit.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the passenger-side power seat body ground circuit.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
17
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the occupant classification sensor calibration.
•  Is DTC B00A0:09 displayed?
Yes
Replace the occupant classification sensor.
Then go to the next step.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
18
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.