DTC B121E:11 [MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE]


id0902r6080800


Without i-stop System

Description

ACC output circuit malfunction

Detection condition
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  ACC relay malfunction
•  DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  IG2 30 A fuse malfunction
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and IG2 30 A fuse
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: (with center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2F
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: (without center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT ACC RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ACC relay.
•  Inspect the ACC relay.
•  Is the ACC relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ACC relay, then go to Step 14.
2
VERIFY START STOP UNIT DTCs
•  Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 14.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
7
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE
•  Verify Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
With center display
•  Go to the next step.
Without center display
•  Go to Step 11.
No
Inspect the IG2 30 A fuse and AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG2 30 A fuse and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
9
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2F
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 14.
No
Go to Step 15.
11
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
12
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the audio unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to Step 15.
14
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Without i-ELOOP, with i-stop System

Description

ACC output circuit malfunction

Detection condition
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module power supply circuit malfunction
―  AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal K and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X
―  Open circuit between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal K and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction
•  DC-DC converter connector terminal malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: (with center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2F
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: (without center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 18.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 18.
4
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 18.
5
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE
•  Verify Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
With center display
•  Go to Step 12.
Without center display
•  Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT THE AUDIO2 7.5 A FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunctioning part?
Yes
•  If a fuse is burnt out:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If a fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
Go to Step 18.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Inspect ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Is there any malfunctioning part?
Yes
Repair or replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 18.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER AND MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the ignition relay (ACC_STAB) is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
―  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal D
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  DC-DC converter terminal K and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 18.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER AND MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  DC-DC converter terminal K and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal D
―  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Connect the DC-DC connector and go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  DC-DC converter terminal K and Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 18.
10
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunctioning part?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 18.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Is there any malfunctioning part?
Yes
Repair or replace the DC-DC converter and go to Step 18.
No
Go to Step 18.
12
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 18.
13
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2F
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 18.
No
Go to the next step.
14
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 18.
No
Go to Step 19.
15
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 18.
16
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the audio unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 18.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to Step 19.
18
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
19
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-ELOOP, with i-stop System

Description

ACC output circuit malfunction

Detection condition
The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to ground in the ACC output circuit with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module power supply circuit malfunction
―  AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X
―  Open circuit between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction (with center display)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: (with center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2F
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction (with center display)
•  Audio unit connector or terminal malfunction (without center display)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals: (without center display)
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
•  Audio unit malfunction (without center display)
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
•  Is there any malfunctioning part?
Yes
Repair or replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 17.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 17.
5
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
6
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) VOLTAGE
•  Verify Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
With center display
•  Go to Step 11.
Without center display
•  Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT THE AUDIO2 7.5 A FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the AUDIO2 7.5 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunctioning part?
Yes
•  If a fuse is burnt out:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If a fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (ACC_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Inspect ignition relay (ACC_STAB).
•  Is there any malfunctioning part?
Yes
Repair or replace the ignition relay (ACC_STAB), then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) AND MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the ignition relay (ACC_STAB) is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
―  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal D
―  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) AND MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal D
―  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Connect the DC-DC connector and go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A and Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (ACC_STAB) terminal C and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 17.
11
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
12
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2F
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
13
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 18.
14
INSPECT AUDIO UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the audio unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 17.
15
INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the audio unit and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and audio unit terminal 1R
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AUDIO UNIT DTCs
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the audio unit.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the audio unit using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to Step 18.
17
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.