NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [13B-MSP]


id0103f2801100

5

ENGINE STALLS—AFTER START/AT IDLE

DESCRIPTION
•  Engine stops unexpectedly.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  No battery power supply to PCM or poor GND
•  Vacuum leakage
•  Air leakage from intake-air system parts
•  Air suction at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports)
•  Air cleaner restriction
•  Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system
•  Throttle body malfunction (stuck closed)
•  Poor fuel pressure
•  Inadequate fuel pressure
•  Pressure regulator malfunction (integrated in fuel pump unit)
•  Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction
•  Fuel pump resister malfunction (open)
•  Fuel leakage from fuel injector
•  Fuel injector (FP) (RP) clogging
•  Jet air mixing system malfunction (restriction or leakage at air passage)
•  Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
•  Restriction in exhaust system
•  Purge solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open)
•  Improper air/fuel ratio control (abnormal signal from ECT sensor to PCM)
•  MAF sensor improper installation
•  No signal from eccentric shaft position sensor due to sensor, related wire or wrong installation
•  Electrical connector disconnected
•  Low engine compression
―  Engine internal malfunction
―  Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration)
―  Low oil pressure
―  Excessive fuel pressure
―  Air mixed in oil line
―  Metering oil pump malfunction
•  Leakage or clogging in oil pipe
•  Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle
•  A/C system operation is improper
•  Engine overheating
•  Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration)
•  Spark leakage from high-tension leads
•  Ignition coil malfunction
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operates properly (Key is not registered.)
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this manual.
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
2
Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s after the engine is started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 9.
3
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
5
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve the DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC
Keyless control module: B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U1147, U2510
Instrument cluster: B1342, B2477, U1900, U2516
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
•  Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V*1, 3F*2
•  Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3W*1, 3E*2
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3X*1, 3A*2 and PCM terminal 1AM
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3W*1, 3B*2 and PCM terminal 1AI
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Does the engine knock/ping/detonate?
Yes
Go to the symptom troubleshooting “No.13 Knocking/pinging/detonation-Acceleration/cruise”.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Verify the following:
•   Vacuum connection
•  Air cleaner element
•  No air leakage from intake-air system
•  Blockage at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports)
•  No restriction of intake-air system
•  Jet air mixing system passage (clogging or leakage)
•  Proper sealing of intake manifold
•   Ignition wiring
•  MAF sensor installation
•  Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
•  Electrical connections
•   Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all the items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 9.
10
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
OR
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
•  Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW and 1BE
•  Open main relay GND circuit
•  The main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1A, 1BB, 1AZ, 1BH or 1BD)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
Go to the next step.
11
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  APP sensor
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors between PCM and APP sensor
―  PCM terminal 1AL—APP sensor terminal D
―  PCM terminal 1AO—APP sensor terminal F
―  PCM terminal 1AS—APP sensor terminal E
―  PCM terminal 1AJ—APP sensor terminal A
―  PCM terminal 1AP—APP sensor terminal C
―  PCM terminal 1AV—APP sensor terminal B
12
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access the TP_REL PID.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Does TP_REL PID indicate the closed throttle position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  TP sensor
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors between PCM and throttle body
―  PCM terminal 2AO—throttle body terminal E
―  PCM terminal 2AK—throttle body terminal F
―  PCM terminal 2P—throttle body terminal C
―  PCM terminal 2AL—throttle body terminal D
13
Access the ECT PID.
Does ECT PID indicate the proper engine coolant temperature?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  ECT sensor
•  Open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM terminal 2AH or 2AY
14
Attempt to start the engine at part throttle.
Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect the drive-by-wire control system operation.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access the RPM PID.
Does the RPM PID indicate the engine speed during engine cranking?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Open or short circuit in eccentric shaft position sensor
•  Open or short circuit between eccentric shaft position sensor and PCM terminal 2AG or 2AP
•  Open or short circuit in eccentric shaft position sensor harnesses
If the eccentric shaft position sensor and the wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
16
Visually inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel.
Are the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning parts.
17
Inspect for cracks on the high-tension leads.
Are there any cracks on the high-tension leads?
Yes
Repair the suspected high-tension leads.
No
Go to the next step.
18
Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking the engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
If the symptom occurs with the A/C on, go to Step 23.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Open or short circuit in ignition coil
•  Open circuit in high-tension leads
•  Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND terminal and body GND
•  Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil
•  Open circuit between ignition coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2AT, 2AX, 2AW or 2BA
19
Inspect the spark plug condition.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with the carbon or grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect for clogged fuel injector (FP) (RP).
No
Install spark plugs on the original positions.
Go to the next step.
20
Perform the fuel pump speed control operation inspection.
Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results.
21
Inspect the fuel line pressure.
Is the fuel line pressure correct?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit.
Inspect for clogged fuel line.
Inspect the fuel pump resister.
If normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
22
Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector, O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary.
Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the fuel injector.
If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
23
Note
•  The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
Connect pressure gauges to the A/C low and high pressure side lines.
Turn the A/C on and measure the low side and high side pressures.
Are pressures within the specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously".
For other symptoms, inspect the following:
•  Refrigerant charging amount
•  Condenser fan operation
24
Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and intake manifold at the quick release connector.
Plug the opening end of the vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Is the engine stall now eliminated?
Yes
Inspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open.
Inspect evaporative emission control system.
No
Go to the next step.
25
Perform the SSV operation inspection.
Does the SSV operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the SSV operation inspection results.
26
Perform the APV control inspection.
Does the APV control operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the APV control inspection results.
27
Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing the engine to a higher speed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
No
Go to the next step.
28
Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle.
Is there air and/or clogging in oil pipe?
Yes
Inspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine.
No
Go to the next step.
29
Perform the fuel injector operation inspection.
Does the fuel injector operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
30
Inspect the engine compression.
Is it normal?
Yes
Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
No
Go to the next step.
31
Perform the metering oil pump control inspection.
Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
32
Check the engine oil condition.
Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?
Yes
Replace the engine oil.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
No
Go to the next step.
33
Inspect the oil pressure.
Is the oil pressure within the specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
34
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line.
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Measure the fuel line pressure at idle.
Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel pump unit.
After that overhaul or replace the engine.
35
Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle.
Is there air and/or clogging in oil pipe?
Yes
Inspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine.
After that overhaul or replace engine.
No
Overhaul or replace the engine.
36
•  Verify test results.
―  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [13B-MSP].)
―  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair diagnosis.
•  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP].)

*1  :With advanced keyless system equipped module.
*2  :Without advanced keyless system equipped module.