Note
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0219, P2146, or P2149 set at the same time?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC diagnosis.
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0201 (Flash Code 271) Injector Circuit - Cylinder 1".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0202 (Flash Code 272) Injector Circuit - Cylinder 2".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0203 (Flash Code 273) Injector Circuit - Cylinder 3".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0204 (Flash Code 274) Injector Circuit - Cylinder 4".
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0219 (Flash Code 543) Engine Overspeed Condition".
No
=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Wait for 30 seconds to reduce the fuel pressure of the fuel rail.
3) Turn ON the ignition switch.
4) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter within the specified range?
Value: 0.9 to 1.0 V
Yes
=>Go to FRP regulator circuit inspection.
No
=>Go to FRP sensor circuit inspection.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP regulator harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E52). Is the connection status normal?
2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 8, 16, 24, and 32 of E4). Is the connection status normal?
3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 8, 16, 24, and 32 of E4) and the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2 of E52) for high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
4) Are all of the results normal?
Yes
=>Go to Fuel rail pressure check.
No
Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E47). Is the connection status normal?
2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 1, 6, 9, and 20 of E4). Is the connection status normal?
3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 1, 6, 9, and 20 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E47) for high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
4) Are all of the results normal?
Yes
Replace the FRP sensor.
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) FRP sensor removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) FRP sensor installation".
No
Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Set the shift lever to the neutral position and apply the parking brake.
3) Start the engine.
4) While observing the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter and Desired Fuel Rail Pressure parameter on the scan tool, depress the accelerator pedal from idle to full throttle several times. Is the difference between the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter and the Desired Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter within the specified range?
Note
Value: -5 to 5 MPa { -725 to 725 psi }
Yes
An intermittent problem due to foreign object in the fuel can be suspected.
Replace the fuel filter element.
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel filter element removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel filter element installation".
No
Replace the fuel supply pump and the fuel filter element.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel supply pump removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel supply pump installation".
Caution
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel filter element removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel filter element installation".
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.