DTC P0089 (Flash Code 151) Fuel Pressure Regulator Performance (RZ4E-TC)

Note

  • This DTC may be set when the fuel pressure has become excessively high due to intermittent sticking of the FRP regulator.
  • Normally, when the engine is running at idle in neutral, if observing the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter on the scan tool after warm up, the value becomes 27 to 33 MPa {3,915 to 4,785psi}.

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Prioritized DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0219, P2146, or P2149 set at the same time?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC diagnosis.

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0091 (Flash Code 247) Fuel Pressure Regulator Control Circuit Low".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0092 (Flash Code 247) Fuel Pressure Regulator Control Circuit High".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0192 (Flash Code 245) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0193 (Flash Code 245) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0201 (Flash Code 271) Injector Circuit - Cylinder 1".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0202 (Flash Code 272) Injector Circuit - Cylinder 2".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0203 (Flash Code 273) Injector Circuit - Cylinder 3".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0204 (Flash Code 274) Injector Circuit - Cylinder 4".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P0219 (Flash Code 543) Engine Overspeed Condition".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P2146 (Flash Code 158) Fuel Injector Group 1 Supply Voltage Circuit".

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(RZ4E-TC) DTC P2149 (Flash Code 159) Fuel Injector Group 2 Supply Voltage Circuit".

No

=>Go to FRP sensor signal voltage check.

3. FRP sensor signal voltage check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Wait for 30 seconds to reduce the fuel pressure of the fuel rail.

3) Turn ON the ignition switch.

4) Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter within the specified range?

Value: 0.9 to 1.0 V

Yes

=>Go to FRP regulator circuit inspection.

No

=>Go to FRP sensor circuit inspection.

4. FRP regulator circuit inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP regulator harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E52). Is the connection status normal?

2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 8, 16, 24, and 32 of E4). Is the connection status normal?

3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 8, 16, 24, and 32 of E4) and the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2 of E52) for high resistance. Is the result normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

4) Are all of the results normal?

Yes

=>Go to Fuel rail pressure check.

No

Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

5. FRP sensor circuit inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the FRP sensor harness connector (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E47). Is the connection status normal?

2) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pins 1, 6, 9, and 20 of E4). Is the connection status normal?

3) Inspect the circuit between the ECM (pins 1, 6, 9, and 20 of E4) and the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2, and 3 of E47) for high resistance. Is the result normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (RZ4E)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

4) Are all of the results normal?

Yes

Replace the FRP sensor.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) FRP sensor removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(RZ4E-TC) FRP sensor installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the circuit or connection as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

6. Fuel rail pressure check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Set the shift lever to the neutral position and apply the parking brake.

3) Start the engine.

4) While observing the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter and Desired Fuel Rail Pressure parameter on the scan tool, depress the accelerator pedal from idle to full throttle several times. Is the difference between the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter and the Desired Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) parameter within the specified range?

Note

  • Compare with other vehicles having the same engine if possible.

Value: -5 to 5 MPa { -725 to 725 psi }

Yes

An intermittent problem due to foreign object in the fuel can be suspected.

Replace the fuel filter element.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel filter element removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel filter element installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Replace the fuel supply pump and the fuel filter element.

Note

  • The fuel supply pump must be timed with the engine, and the ECM requires learning.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel supply pump removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel supply pump installation".

Caution

  • If the fuel supply pump is replaced, replace the fuel filter element at the same time.

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel filter element removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1C.Fuel System(RZ4E-TC) fuel filter element installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Operate the vehicle under the conditions for running the DTC.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.