Refer to "56.Steering Control 6A.Troubleshooting diagnostic system check-electric power steering controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Start the engine.
3) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?
Yes
=>Go to Battery voltage inspection.
No
Go to Intermittent conditions of electric power steering control system.
Refer to "207.Steering 20D.Symptom intermittent conditions of electric power steering control system".
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Disconnect the EPS motor control unit harness connector (C117).
3) Start the engine.
4) Turn ON electronic components such as the A/C, headlights, etc., to place a load on the electric system.
5) Measure the voltage between the EPS motor control unit harness connector (pin 1 of C117) and the body ground. Is the voltage within the specified range?
Value: 8.0 to 17.5 V
Yes (The reading is within the specified range.)
No (The reading is more than the specified value.)
=>Go to Inspection for short circuit in EPS motor control unit battery power supply circuit.
No (The reading is less than the specified value)
1) Inspect the battery power supply circuit between the EPS 100A fuse and the EPS motor control unit (pin 1 of C117) for a short to other power supply circuits. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Power Assisted System" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
Charge the battery or inspect the charging system.
=>Go to Current DTC follow-up check.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the EPS 100A fuse for a blowout. Is the result normal?
Yes
=>Go to EPS motor control unit harness connector inspection.
No
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows out again, repair the short to ground in the circuits relating to the fuse.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the EPS motor control unit harness connector (pin 1 of C117). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Power Assisted System" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in EPS motor control unit battery power supply circuit.
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Inspect the battery power supply circuit between the EPS 100A fuse and the EPS motor control unit (pin 1 of C117) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Power Assisted System" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
Charge the battery or inspect the charging system.
=>Go to Current DTC follow-up check.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Securely connect the disconnected harness connectors.
2) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
3) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
4) Start the engine.
5) Turn ON electronic components such as the A/C, headlights, etc., to place a load on the electric system.
6) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?
Yes
=>Go to EPS motor control unit replacement.
No
Note
Refer to "6.Steering 6B.Power Assisted System power steering unit removal".
Refer to "6.Steering 6B.Power Assisted System power steering unit disassembly".
Refer to "6.Steering 6B.Power Assisted System power steering unit reassembly".
Refer to "6.Steering 6B.Power Assisted System power steering unit installation".
Refer to "6.Steering 6B.Power Assisted System power steering unit setting".
Procedure completion
1) Securely connect the disconnected harness connectors.
2) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
3) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.
4) Start the engine.
5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.