DTC C1013[A1] High / low Voltage Abnormality

1. Electric power steering control system check

Refer to "56.Steering Control 6A.Troubleshooting diagnostic system check-electric power steering controls".

2. Current DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Start the engine.

3) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to Battery voltage inspection.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of electric power steering control system.

Refer to "207.Steering 20D.Symptom intermittent conditions of electric power steering control system".

3. Battery voltage inspection

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the EPS motor control unit harness connector (C117).

3) Start the engine.

4) Turn ON electronic components such as the A/C, headlights, etc., to place a load on the electric system.

5) Measure the voltage between the EPS motor control unit harness connector (pin 1 of C117) and the body ground. Is the voltage within the specified range?

Value: 8.0 to 17.5 V

Yes (The reading is within the specified range.)

=>Go to Repair verification.

No (The reading is more than the specified value.)

=>Go to Inspection for short circuit in EPS motor control unit battery power supply circuit.

No (The reading is less than the specified value)

=>Go to Fuse inspection.

4. Inspection for short circuit in EPS motor control unit battery power supply circuit

1) Inspect the battery power supply circuit between the EPS 100A fuse and the EPS motor control unit (pin 1 of C117) for a short to other power supply circuits. Is the result normal?

Refer to "RHD Power Assisted System" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

Charge the battery or inspect the charging system.

=>Go to Current DTC follow-up check.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

5. Fuse inspection

1) Inspect the EPS 100A fuse for a blowout. Is the result normal?

Yes

=>Go to EPS motor control unit harness connector inspection.

No

Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows out again, repair the short to ground in the circuits relating to the fuse.

=>Go to Repair verification.

6. EPS motor control unit harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the EPS motor control unit harness connector (pin 1 of C117). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Power Assisted System" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in EPS motor control unit battery power supply circuit.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. Inspection for open circuit in EPS motor control unit battery power supply circuit

1) Inspect the battery power supply circuit between the EPS 100A fuse and the EPS motor control unit (pin 1 of C117) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

Refer to "RHD Power Assisted System" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

Charge the battery or inspect the charging system.

=>Go to Current DTC follow-up check.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Current DTC follow-up check

1) Securely connect the disconnected harness connectors.

2) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

3) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

4) Start the engine.

5) Turn ON electronic components such as the A/C, headlights, etc., to place a load on the electric system.

6) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is a DTC set?

Yes

=>Go to EPS motor control unit replacement.

No

=>Go to Repair verification.

9. EPS motor control unit replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the EPS motor control unit.

Refer to "6.Steering 6B.Power Assisted System power steering unit removal".

Refer to "6.Steering 6B.Power Assisted System power steering unit disassembly".

Refer to "6.Steering 6B.Power Assisted System power steering unit reassembly".

Refer to "6.Steering 6B.Power Assisted System power steering unit installation".

Refer to "6.Steering 6B.Power Assisted System power steering unit setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

10. Repair verification

1) Securely connect the disconnected harness connectors.

2) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

3) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 30 seconds or more.

4) Start the engine.

5) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.