DTC U3003:16 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]


id0902e8999400


Without i-stop

Description

Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster

Detection condition
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of 10 V or less is detected with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal S
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal I
―  METER1 10 A fuse malfunction
―  C/U IG1 15 A A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and instrument cluster terminal S
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and instrument cluster terminal I
•  IG1 relay malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Display PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
•  Is the VPWR monitor value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminal.
•  METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal S
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and instrument cluster terminal S and I.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT IG1 RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay.
•  Is the IG1 relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the disconnected negative battery terminal.
•  Clear DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the DTC inspection for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop and without i-ELOOP

Description

Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster

Detection condition
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of 10 V or less is detected with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal S
―  METER1 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and instrument cluster terminal S
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal I
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  DC-DC converter terminal K—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal I
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 11.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Display PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
•  Is the VPWR monitor value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and instrument cluster terminal S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the Ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the Ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the Ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the instrument cluster connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
―  Instrument cluster terminal I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector and instrument cluster are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  DC-DC converter terminal K—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  DC-DC converter terminal K—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the disconnected negative battery terminal.
•  Clear DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the DTC inspection for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop and i-ELOOP

Description

Low power supply voltage input to instrument cluster

Detection condition
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage of 10 V or less is detected with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal S
―  METER1 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and instrument cluster terminal S
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal I
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal I
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 12.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 12.
5
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
6
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Display PID VPWR using the M-MDS.
•  Is the VPWR monitor value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between METER1 10 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and instrument cluster terminal S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
7
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the Ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the Ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the Ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 12.
8
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the instrument cluster connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
―  Instrument cluster terminal I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  METER2 7.5 A fuse—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector and instrument cluster are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  DC-DC converter terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
―  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER2 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  DC-DC converter terminal 2A—Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
11
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Connect the disconnected negative battery terminal.
•  Clear DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the DTC inspection for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.