AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY [AIR BAG SYSTEM]


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Description
•  After switching the ignition ON (engine off or on), the air bag system warning light turns on and remains on after approx. 6 s have elapsed.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator system malfunction
•  SAS control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  SAS control module power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and SAS control module terminal 2AD
―  SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  IG1 relay malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and SAS control module terminal 2AD
•  SAS control module body ground circuit malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 2X and body ground
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 2AB and body ground
•  Malfunction in CAN line between the SAS control module and instrument cluster
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts and lap pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay.
•  Is the IG1 relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay, then go to Step 13.
2
INSPECT PCM DTC
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 13.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 13.
5
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Verify that the all SAS control module connectors are securely connected.
•  Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 13.
6
VERIFY THAT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Are all instrument cluster connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 13.
7
INSPECT DTCs IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT DTCs IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY WHERE MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS INDICATION CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE
•  Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of simulation function using the M-MDS.
•  Do other warning and indicator lights illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the instrument cluster.
Then go to Step 13.
10
VERIFY SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the lap pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Remove the trunk side trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the headliner.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connector.
•  Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag harness, then go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 2AD
•  Is the voltage 8.1 V—15.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SRS1 7.5 A fuse and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE BODY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 2X
―  SAS control module terminal 2AB
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Does the air bag system warning light illuminate for approx. 6 s and turn off?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.