DTC P0504:64 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8355600

DTC P0504:64

Brake switch and brake signal plausibility failure

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors changes in the input signal for the brake switch and the brake pedal position signal (from instrument cluster). If the brake switch and brake pedal position switch signal do not change for 8 h or more, the PCM determines that the brake switch circuit has a compatibility malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Communication error between instrument cluster and PCM
•  Brake switch or brake pedal position (BPP) switch poor installation
•  Brake switch and brake pedal position (BPP) switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  Brake pedal position (BPP) switch malfunction
•  Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal 1B and brake pedal position (BPP) switch terminal B
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the following PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
―  P0504:62, P0504:68, P0571:00
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY STORED CAN COMMUNICATION DTC IN PCM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Retrieve the PCM and instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the CAN communication DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH POOR INSTALLATION
•  Inspect the brake switch and BPP switch for installation.
•  Are there installed properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Install the brake switch properly, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CONNECTORS CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch and BPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch and BPP switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the brake switch or BPP switch, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR BPP SWITCH HARNESSES
•  Measure the voltage between instrument cluster terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
(Instrument cluster can not transmit BPP signal to PCM)
No
Repair for a possible short to ground circuit between BPP switch terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 1B, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT DTC P0504:64 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.