DTC U3003:08/U3003:16/U3003:17 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0402b2902000

DTC
U3003:08, U3003:16, U3003:17
Power supply system
DETECTION CONDITION
•  U3003:08
―  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 10km/h {6.2 mph} or more, a CAN signal error caused by low power supply voltage is detected.
•  U3003:16
―  When driving the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more, low ignition voltage (10 V or less) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
•  U3003:17
―  High ignition voltage (18 V or more) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery deterioration
•  Generator malfunction
•  ABS 40A/DSC 20A/SAS 15A/ABS IG 7.5A fuse malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal Y and battery
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AU and battery
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AT and battery
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal B and body ground
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•  Is the battery positive terminal voltage normal?
Yes
Inspect for normal connection of the battery terminals.
Go to the next step.
No
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7. (except MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop)
Charge or replace the main battery, then go to Step 7. (MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop)
2
INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
•  Is battery specific gravity as specified?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 7. (except MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop)
Replace the main battery, then go to Step 7. (MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop)
3
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
•  Are the generator and the drive belt tensions normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator and/or drive belt if necessary.
Go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the ABS fuse (ABS 40A/DSC 20A/SAS 15A/ABS IG 7.5A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connectors.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage between following connector terminals of the DSC HU/CM (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
―  DSC HU/CM: Y—Body ground
―  DSC HU/CM: AU—Body ground
―  DSC HU/CM: AT—Body ground
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT DSC HU/CM GROUND FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Measure the resistance between the DSC HU/CM terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance within 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is open circuit:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
If resistance is not within specification:
•  Repair or replace the poor ground part, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.