DTC U3003:16 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]


id0902e8999400


MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6, MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5, MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop, MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo, MZ-CD 1.6, MZR-CD 2.2

DESCRIPTION

Power supply circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage is less than 10 V when the ignition is ON.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM DTC is stored.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ROOM 15 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal 2U
―  ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and instrument cluster terminal 2U
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
CONFIRM PCM DTC
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT AND SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the instrument cluster connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the instrument cluster terminal 2U (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ROOM 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


SKYACTIV-G 2.0

DESCRIPTION

Power supply circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage is less than 10 V when the ignition is ON.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM DTC is stored.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between ESCL 15 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal 2U
―  ESCL 15 A fuse malfunction
―  BTN1 50 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between battery positive terminal and instrument cluster terminal 2U
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Instrument cluster power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between METER2 7.5 A fuse and instrument cluster terminal 1L
―  METER2 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 1L
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between DCDC SUB 20 A fuse and ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal K and ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D
•  DCDC SUB 20 A fuse malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
CONFIRM PCM DTC
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION
•  Verify that the instrument cluster connector is disconnected.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Instrument cluster terminal 2U
―  Instrument cluster terminal 1L
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
If terminal 2U voltage is not B+:
•  Go to the next step.
If terminal 1L voltage is not B+:
•  Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT AND SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect the ESCL 15 A fuse and BTN1 50 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is blown:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 13.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 13.
7
VERIFY MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION
•  Verify that the instrument cluster connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 13.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) and instrument cluster.
Replace the fuse if necessary, then go to Step 13.
9
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect the connector for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER AND IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
Replace the fuse if necessary, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DC-DC CONVERTER AND IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal K (wiring harness-side) and ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Replace the fuse if necessary, then go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.