DTC P0571:00 [MZR 1.8, MZR 2.0, MZR 2.5]


id0102f4705500

DTC P0571:00

Brake switch circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors switching in conjunction with brake switches No.1 and No.2. If either No.1 or No.2 do not switch for a continuous five times even though either No.1 or No.2 is switched from off to on or from on to off, P0571:00 is detected.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Caution
•  Inspect the brake switch with it installed to the brake pedal, otherwise the brake switch may not operate normally. If the brake switch is removed from the brake pedal, replace the brake switch with a new one.
•  ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM DTC is stored.
•  Advanced keyless entry and push button start system DTC is stored. (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Brake switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between battery and brake switch
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between STOP 10 A fuse and brake switch terminal A
―  STOP 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal B and body ground
•  ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Brake switch terminal D—ABS HU/CM terminal N (Vehicles without DSC)
―  Brake switch terminal D—DSC HU/CM terminal C (Vehicles with DSC)
―  Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 1AB
―  Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 1AF
―  Brake switch terminal C—Keyless control module terminal 3E (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Brake switch terminal D—ABS HU/CM terminal N (Vehicles without DSC)
―  Brake switch terminal D—DSC HU/CM terminal C (Vehicles with DSC)
―  Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 1AB
―  Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 1AF
―  Brake switch terminal C—Keyless control module terminal 3E (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 1AB
―  Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 1AF
•  ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0703:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to Step 4.
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY STORED DTC IN ABS HU/CM OR DSC HU/CM
•  Retrieve the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to Step 5.
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY STORED DTC IN KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Depress and release the brake pedal several times.
•  Retrieve the keyless control module DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC C0040:29 present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the STOP 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 16.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 16.
8
INSPECT ABS HU/CM OR DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
No
Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to Step 10.
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  ABS HU/CM connector is disconnected. (vehicles without DSC)
•  DSC HU/CM connector is disconnected. (vehicles with DSC)
•  Keyless control module connector is disconnected. (vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Brake switch terminal D
―  Brake switch terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  ABS HU/CM connector is disconnected. (vehicles without DSC)
•  DSC HU/CM connector is disconnected. (vehicles with DSC)
•  Keyless control module connector is disconnected. (vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Brake switch terminal D
―  Brake switch terminal C
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  ABS HU/CM connector is disconnected. (vehicles without DSC)
•  DSC HU/CM connector is disconnected. (vehicles with DSC)
•  Keyless control module connector is disconnected. (vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Brake switch terminal D—PCM terminal 1AB
―  Brake switch terminal C—PCM terminal 1AF
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 16.
14
INSPECT ABS HU/CM OR DSC HU/CM
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the ABS HU/CM terminal N (wiring harness-side). (Vehicles without DSC)
•  Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal C (wiring harness-side). (Vehicles with DSC)
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 16.
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Vehicles without DSC:
•  Replace the ABS HU/CM, then go to Step 16.
Vehicles with DSC:
•  Replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to Step 16.
15
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE
•  Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 3E (wiring harness-side).
Yes
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
16
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Depress and release the brake pedal for 15 smore than 5 times.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.