DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]


id0802g7823200

Note
•  The SRS air bag system can be identified by whether or not the seat track position sensor is present.
―  Standard deployment control system: Without seat track position sensor
―  Two-step deployment control system: With seat track position sensor

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (8 V or less)
•  U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more)
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 8.1–17.9 V
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Battery malfunction
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM
•  Generator system malfunction
•  SAS control module power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and SAS control module terminal1AE
―  SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between battery positive terminal and SAS control module terminal 1AE
•  SAS control module body ground circuit malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 1O and body ground
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 1L and body ground
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  SAS control module connector or terminal malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the IG1 relay No.1.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay No.1.
•  Is the IG1 relay No.1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1relay No.1, then go to Step 8.
2
INSPECT PCM DTC
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
BATTERY INSPECTION
•  Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
5
FUSE INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SRS1 7.5 A fuse and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY No.1
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Install the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
―  SAS control module terminal 1AE
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and IG1 relay No.1.
•  Is the voltage 8.1–17.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay No.1 terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  SAS control module terminal 1O
―  SAS control module terminal 1L
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
8
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.