ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI]
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Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched to ON and then off.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and run it is idling.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.
Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Select the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and run it is idling.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that the DTC P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
4. Select the RPM PID.
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOER self test function. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
3. Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:
4. Access the TP_REL PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases lineally.
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within the WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
Brake override system operation inspection (From GH1***-442043)
1. Start the engine and run it is idling.
2. Verify that the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.
Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
3. Verify that the ECT PID is below 63 °C {145 °F}.
4. Start the engine.
5. Inspect the rod operation under the following conditions:
Rod operation
Engine speed
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3,750 rpm
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Below
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Above
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Shutter valve actuator
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Operate
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Not operate
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If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows:
1. Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS and verify that the DTC P2009:00 or P2010:00 is not displayed. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Access the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3, and INJ_4 PIDs using the M-MDS.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
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Yes
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Fuel injector work properly.
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No
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Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
• Go to the next step.
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
• Go to Step 3.
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2
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Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
Does the main relay work properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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3
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Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector.
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No
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Inspect the fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors for the suspected cylinder.
• If all items normal:
• If not:
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4
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Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0201:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
(See DTC P0202:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
(See DTC P0203:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
(See DTC P0204:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector.
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No
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Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
• PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• If all items normal:
• If not:
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If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0201:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
(See DTC P0202:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
(See DTC P0203:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
(See DTC P0204:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
• Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors
• PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Replace the PCM.
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Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Select the RPM and the FUELPW PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
4. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps:
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Switch the ignition to ON.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
5. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal B with the FIP PID turned on.
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Select the FP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
Spark Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and fuel injector relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat this step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
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Yes
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Ignition system is normal.
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No
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Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
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4
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Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
• Ignition coil No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BA
• Ignition coil No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
• Ignition coil No.3 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AX
• Ignition coil No.4 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
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No
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Inspect the ignition coil.
Replace the ignition coil.
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5
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Measure the voltage at each ignition coils terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch*1/IG1 relay*2 and ignition coils.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply.
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6
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Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil connectors.
Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector.
Repeat from Step 1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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No
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Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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EGR Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Crank the engine and verify that the EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
2. Start the engine and run it is idling.
3. Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGR PID of the simulation function. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6. Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
8. Put the vehicle in drive.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value increases.
10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returns to 0.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard when the ignition is switched to ON.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
4. Select the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
5. Let the vehicle idle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
6. Put the vehicle in drive.
7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.
8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
5. Select the EVAPCP PID.
6. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown.
7. Switch the ignition to ON.
8. Select the ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60°C {140°F}.
10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
11. Drive the vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
MTX
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO or KOER self test and verify that DTCs P0117:00, P0118:00, P0480:00 and/or P0481:00 are not shown using the KOEO and/or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
3. Start the engine and let it at idle with ECT is below 97 °C {207 °F}.
4. Verify that the cooling fans are not operating when A/C switch and fan switch are turned off.
Cooling fan status |
Inspection item |
|
---|---|---|
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
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Low
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Low
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• Cooling fan relay No.1 (Stuck close)
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High
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High
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• Wiring harness between refrigerant pressure switch (low, high) and PCM terminal 1AU (Short to ground) (PCM PID AC_REQ is always ON)
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Stop
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High
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• Cooling fan relay No.3 (Stuck close)
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5. Using the M-MDS simulation function, turn FAN1 from the off position to the ON position, and verify that cooling fans No.1 and No.2 operate at low speed.
Cooling fan status |
Inspection item |
|
---|---|---|
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
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Stop
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Stop
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• Cooling fan relay No.1 (Stuck open)
• Cooling fan No.1 (Internal circuit open)
• Cooling fan No.2 (Internal circuit open)
• Wiring harness in battery—cooling fan relay No.1—cooling fan No.1 (Open circuit, Fuse is melt by short to ground)
• Wiring harness in cooling fan No.1—cooling fan relay No.3—cooling fan No.2 (Open circuit)
• Wiring harness in cooling fan No.2—body ground (Open circuit)
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High
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Stop
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• Cooling fan relay No.2 (Stuck close)
• Wiring harness in cooling fan No.1—cooling fan relay No.3—cooling fan No.2 (Short to ground)*
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6. Using the M-MDS simulation function, turn FAN1 and FAN2 from the off position to the ON position, and verify that cooling fans No.1 and No.2 operate at high speed.
Cooling fan status |
Inspection item |
|
---|---|---|
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
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Stop
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High
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• Cooling fan relay No.2 (Stuck open)
• Wiring harness in cooling fan relay No.2—body ground (Open circuit)
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High
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Stop
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• Cooling fan relay No.3 (Stuck open)
• Wiring harness in battery—cooling fan relay No.3 (Open circuit, Fuse is melt by short to ground)
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ATX
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO or KOER self test and verify that DTCs P0117:00, P0118:00, P0480:00, P0481:00 and/or P0482:00 are not shown using the KOEO and/or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
3. Start the engine and let it at idle with ECT is below 97 °C {207 °F}.
4. Verify that the cooling fans are not operating when A/C switch and fan switch are turned off.
Cooling fan status |
Inspection item |
|
---|---|---|
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
|
Low
|
Stop
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• Cooling fan relay No.1 (Stuck close)
|
Low
|
Low
|
• Cooling fan relay No.3 (Stuck close)
• Wiring harness between refrigerant pressure switch (low, high) and PCM terminal 1AU (Short to ground) (PCM PID AC_REQ is always ON)
|
Stop
|
Low
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• Cooling fan relay No.4 (Stuck close)
|
High
|
Low
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• Wiring harness between refrigerant pressure switch (low, high) and PCM terminal 1AU (Short to ground) (PCM PID AC_REQ is always ON)
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5. Using the M-MDS simulation function, turn FAN1 and FAN3 from the off position to the ON position, and verify that cooling fans No.1 and No.2 operate at low speed.
Cooling fan status |
Inspection item |
|
---|---|---|
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
|
Stop
|
Low
|
• Cooling fan relay No.1 (Stuck open)
• Wiring harness in battery—cooling fan relay No.1—cooling fan No.1 (Open circuit, Fuse is melt by short to ground)
• Wiring harness in cooling fan No.1—body ground (Open circuit)
• Cooling fan No.1 (Internal circuit open)
|
Low
|
Stop
|
• Cooling fan relay No.4 (Stuck open)
• Wiring harness in battery—cooling fan relay No.4—cooling fan No.2 (Open circuit, Fuse is melt by short to ground)
• Wiring harness in cooling fan No.2—body ground (Open circuit)
• Cooling fan No.2 (Internal circuit open)
|
6. Using the M-MDS simulation function, turn FAN1 and FAN2 from the off position to the ON position, and verify that cooling fan No.1 operates at high speed and cooling fan No.2 operates at low speed.
Cooling fan status |
Inspection item |
|
---|---|---|
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
|
High
|
Stop
|
• Wiring harness in cooling fan relay No.3—cooling fan No.2 (Open circuit)
• Cooling fan No.2 (Internal circuit open)
|
Low
|
Stop
|
• Cooling fan relay No.3 (Stuck open)
• Wiring harness in battery—cooling fan relay No.3 (Open circuit, Fuse is melt by short to ground)
• Wiring harness in cooling fan relay No.3—cooling fan No.1 (Fuse is melt by short to ground)
• Wiring harness in cooling fan relay No.3—cooling fan No.2 (Fuse is melt by short to ground)
|
Low
|
Low
|
• Cooling fan relay No.2 (Stuck open)
• Wiring harness in cooling fan No.1—cooling fan relay No.2—body ground (Open circuit)
• Wiring harness in cooling fan relay No.3—cooling fan No.1 (Open circuit)
• Cooling fan No.1 (Internal circuit open)
|
7. Using the M-MDS simulation function, turn FAN1, FAN2, and FAN3 from the off position to the ON position, and verify that cooling fans No.1 and No.2 operate at high speed.
Cooling fan status |
Inspection item |
|
---|---|---|
Cooling fan No.1 |
Cooling fan No.2 |
|
High
|
Low
|
• Wiring harness in cooling fan No.2—cooling fan relay No.2 (Open circuit)
• Cooling fan No.2 (Internal circuit open)
|
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
2. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
3. Connect the OCV.
4. Switch the ignition to ON.
5. Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum retard position.
6. Inspect the variable timing actuator. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
When idling can be continued