ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [ZY, Z6]
id0103b9803700
Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch turned to the ON position and off.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the purge solenoid valve side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum hose and measure the intake manifold vacuum. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM INSPECTION [ZY, Z6].)
Variable Intake Air Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO self test using the M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [ZY, Z6].)
3. Verify that DTC P0660:00 is not displayed.
4. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
5. Turn variable intake air shutter valve actuator from on to off and from off to on using the IMTV PID and verify that operation sound of the actuator is heard.
Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
4. Access the RPM PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
European (L.H.D./U.K.) specs. (except for Israel) and Saudi Arabia
Idle-up speed
Load status |
Idle speed (rpm) |
||
---|---|---|---|
No load
|
ATX
|
700—800
|
|
MTX
|
600—700
|
||
A/C on (With A/C)
|
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on
|
ATX
|
700—800
|
MTX
|
|||
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off
|
ATX
|
700—800
|
|
MTX
|
650—750
|
||
Electrical loads on
|
ATX
|
700—800
|
|
MTX
|
650—800
|
Israel
Idle-up speed
Load status |
Idle speed (rpm) |
||
---|---|---|---|
No load
|
700—800
|
||
A/C on (With A/C)
|
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on
|
770—870
|
|
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off
|
700—800
|
||
Electrical loads on
|
700—800
|
General (L.H.D./R.H.D.) specs. (except for Saudi Arabia)
Idle-up speed
Load status |
Idle speed (rpm) |
||
---|---|---|---|
No load
|
ATX
|
700—800
|
|
MTX
|
640—740
|
||
A/C on (With A/C)
|
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on
|
ATX
|
700—800
|
MTX
|
|||
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off
|
ATX
|
700—800
|
|
MTX
|
650—750
|
||
Electrical loads on
|
ATX
|
700—800
|
|
MTX
|
650—800
|
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
4. Access TP REL PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZY, Z6].)
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZY, Z6].)
Brake override system operation inspection (From BL****-198281,BL1***-239890)
1. Start the engine and run it is idling.
2. Verify that the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.
Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO self test using M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [ZY, Z6].)
3. Verify that DTC P2008:00 are not displayed.
4. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
5. Monitor ECT, RPM and IMRC PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
6. Verify that ECT PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.
7. Start the engine.
8. Verify that IMRC PID is following while ECT PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.
Specification
Engine speed
|
3,250 rpm
|
|
Less than
|
More than
|
|
IMRC PID
|
ON
|
OFF
|
9. Turn variable tumble shutter valve actuator from on to off and from off to on using IMRC PID and verify that operation sound of the actuator is heard.
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Select the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3 and INJ_4 PIDs.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
|
Yes
|
Fuel injector works properly.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Disconnect the fuel injector connector that the engine speed does not drop at Step 1.
Switch the ignition to ON.
Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal A and following PCM terminals:
• Fuel injector No.1
• Fuel injector No.2
• Fuel injector No.3
• Fuel injector No.4
|
||
3
|
Inspect the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal B and following PCM terminals for open or short circuit:
• Fuel injector No.1
• Fuel injector No.2
• Fuel injector No.3
• Fuel injector No.4
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
Inspect the suspect fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM.
|
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope while cranking the engine.
Is the operation sound heard?
|
Yes
|
Fuel injector works properly.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Disconnect the fuel injector connector that the fuel injector operation sound does not heard at Step 1.
Switch the ignition to ON.
Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal A and following PCM terminals:
• Fuel injector No.1
• Fuel injector No.2
• Fuel injector No.3
• Fuel injector No.4
|
||
3
|
Inspect the wiring harness between suspect fuel injector terminal B and following PCM terminals for open or short circuit:
• Fuel injector No.1
• Fuel injector No.2
• Fuel injector No.3
• Fuel injector No.4
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
Inspect the suspect fuel injector.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM.
|
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
1. Warm-up engine and idle it.
2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.
3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Access RPM and FUELPW PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
5. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Switch the ignition to ON.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
5. Measure the voltage at fuel pump terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Access FP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
Spark Test
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
• Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs.
• Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
|
||
2
|
• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the spark plug, then go to Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
• Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
• Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
• Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
|
Yes
|
Ignition system is normal.
|
No
|
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
• Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for open or short circuit:
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short or open circuit.
|
No
|
Inspect the ignition coil.
Replace the ignition coil, if necessary.
|
||
5
|
• Measure the voltage at terminal A (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the wiring harness between suspect ignition coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2D for open or short circuit.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, if necessary.
Return to Step 1.
|
||
6
|
• Verify continuity between terminal C (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and engine ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short or open circuit.
Return to Step 1.
|
||
7
|
• Inspect the PCM and ignition coil connectors for poor connection.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then return to Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
• Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Return to Step 1.
|
No
|
Inspect the wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor for open or short circuit.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
EGR Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using SEGRP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6. Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
8. Drive the vehicle.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.
10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returned 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Access ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
4. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is 60 °C {140 °F} or more.
5. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
6. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
7. Stop the engine.
8.
9. Switch the ignition to ON.
10. Access EVAPCP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
11. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
Cooling fan system operation
Engine condition |
PCM terminal1AV |
PCM terminal 1AZ |
Cooling fan motor No.1 |
Cooling fan motor No.2 |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cooling fan relay No.1 |
Cooling fan relay No.2 |
Cooling fan relay No.3 |
|||
A/C: OFF
ECT: below 100 °C {212 °F}
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
Stopped
|
Stopped
|
A/C: OFF
ECT: 100—108 °C {212—226 °F}
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
Low speed
|
Low speed
|
A/C: OFF
ECT: above 108 °C {226 °F}
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
A/C: ON (middle switch OFF)
ECT: below 108 °C {226 °F}
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
Low speed
|
Low speed
|
A/C: ON (middle switch ON)
ECT: below 108 °C {226 °F}
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
A/C: ON
ECT: above 108 °C {226 °F}
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
ECT sensor malfunction
(PCM stores DTCs P0117:00 or P0118:00)
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO/KOER self test using M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [ZY, Z6].)
3. Verify that the DTC P0117:00, P0118:00, P0480:00 and P0481:00 are not displayed.
4. If the DTC P0117:00, P0118:00, P0480:00 or P0481:00 is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [ZY, Z6].)
5. Verify that the ECT PID is below 100 °C {212 °F}.
6. Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
7. Switch the ignition to ON.
8. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 and cooling fan No.2 are not operating.
9. Start the engine and ECT PID above 100 °C {212 °F}.
10. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 and No.2 are operating low speed.
11. Switch the ignition to off.
12. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
13. Switch the ignition to ON.
14. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 and cooling fan No.2 are operating high speed.
15. Clear the DTC P0118:00 from PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [ZY, Z6].)
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZY, Z6].)
2. If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, replace the OCV. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZY, Z6].)
3. Connect the OCV.
4. Switch the ignition to ON.
5. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
6. If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, inspect for the following:
7. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [ZY, Z6].)
When idling can be continued
1. Warn-up the engine.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Idle the engine.
4. Access VT Duty1 wt PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
5. Set the OCV duty valve to 100% and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
6. Remove the OCV and connect the OCV connector to the OCV. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZY, Z6].)
7. Switch the ignition to ON.
8. Access VT Duty1 wt PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [ZY, Z6].)
9. Set the OCV duty value to 100%and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
10. If not as specified, inspect the following:
11. Inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging and/or leakage:
12. If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZY, Z6].)