NO.2 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS STAY ON: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT, DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR DSC OFF LIGHT) [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0403b2880000

2

Any of the following lights stay on: (ABS warning light, brake system warning light, DSC indicator light and/or DSC OFF light)

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Brake fluid amount is low.
•  Parking brake does not release.
•  Improper brake switch signal input to PCM (Applied VIN (assumed): GH1***429761—, GH1***-442043—, GH10**-206766—, GH10**-210449—, GH****-210421—, GH1***-442043—, GH1***-442043—, GH10**-210449— (except for MZR-CD 2.2))
•  Parking brake switch or brake fluid level sensor stuck on.
•  Short to ground in following circuit
―  Between parking brake switch and BCM
―  Between brake fluid level sensor and BCM
•  No connection at DSC HU/CM connector (When DSC HU/CM connector comes off, ABS warning light and brake system warning light illuminate.)
•  DSC HU/CM detected malfunction (input and output device malfunction).
•  DSC HU/CM detects low voltage in power supply.
•  DSC HU/CM ground malfunction (When DSC HU/CM ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light and brake system warning light illuminate but diagnostic trouble code does not display.)
•  DSC HU/CM does not operate.
•  PCM detected malfunction.
•  BCM detected malfunction.
•  Error signal input from PCM
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and instrument cluster
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and PCM
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and BCM
•  After replacing DSC HU/CM or steering angle sensor initialization has not been performed.
•  After replacing SAS control module low-G (XY) sensor initialization has not been performed.
•  Non-completion of module configuration (When module configuration does not carried out, after replacing DSC HU/CM, ABS warning light will stay on.)
•  DSC HU/CM internal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT AND VERIFY THAT PARKING BRAKE RELEASED
•  Inspect the brake fluid amount and verify that the parking brake released.
•  Is the brake fluid amount normal?
•  Is the parking brake lever released?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add the brake fluid or release the parking brake lever.
If the brake fluid refilled, inspect and repair the brake line for leakage.
2
CONFIRM SYMPTOM
•  Confirm the brake system warning light.
•  Is it only brake system warning light remains on?
Yes
Applied VIN (assumed): GH1***429761—, GH1***-442043—, GH10**-206766—, GH10**-210449—, GH****-210421—, GH1***-442043—, GH1***-442043—, GH10**-210449— (except for MZR-CD 2.2)
Go to the next step.
Others
Go to step 4
No
Go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT PCM DTC
•  Is the DTC P0571:00 and/or P0703:00 present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT RELATED SWITCHES OR ELSEWHERE
•  Inspect the following parts for continuity:]
―  Parking brake switch
―  Brake fluid level sensor
•  Is the continuity condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning part.
*5
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT RELATED SWITCHES
•  Inspect for short to ground in the following circuit:
―  Between parking brake switch and BCM terminal 8A
―  Between brake fluid level sensor and BCM terminal 1Q
•  Is the short to ground detected?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
No
Retrieve the BCM DTC using the M-MDS.
If the DTC remains:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
If the DTC does not remain:
•  Replace the BCM.
6
CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC
•  Retrieve the DSC HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS screen:
•  Go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed:
•  Go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT CONNECTION OF DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR
•  Inspect for connection of the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Is the DSC HU/CM connector connected securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the DSC HU/CM connector securely, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Inspect the DSC HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
*9
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal AF (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit between DSC HU/CM and ignition.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit as necessary.
*10
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM (open circuit in the DSC HU/CM).
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact in GND point.
11
CONFIRM PCM, BCM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR MODULE NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for module not performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the DSC HU/CM been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and the SAS control module?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the DSC HU/CM initial setting.
13
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR LOW-G (XY) SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for low-G (XY) sensor not performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the low-G (XY) sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and the SAS control module?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the low-G (XY) sensor initial setting.
14
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for steering angle sensor not performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the steering angle sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and/or steering angle sensor?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the DSC HU/CM initial setting.
15
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR BCM
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Turn off and on all warning light and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.
•  Do the ABS warning light, brake system warning light, DSC indicator light and DSC OFF light turn on and off according to the active command modes?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM (internal malfunction).
No
Replace the instrument cluster.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.