NO.2 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS STAY ON: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT, DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR DSC OFF LIGHT) [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]
id0403b2880000
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Any of the following lights stay on: (ABS warning light, brake system warning light, DSC indicator light and/or DSC OFF light) |
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Brake fluid amount is low.
• Parking brake does not release.
• Improper brake switch signal input to PCM (Applied VIN (assumed): GH1***429761—, GH1***-442043—, GH10**-206766—, GH10**-210449—, GH****-210421—, GH1***-442043—, GH1***-442043—, GH10**-210449— (except for MZR-CD 2.2))
• Parking brake switch or brake fluid level sensor stuck on.
• Short to ground in following circuit
• No connection at DSC HU/CM connector (When DSC HU/CM connector comes off, ABS warning light and brake system warning light illuminate.)
• DSC HU/CM detected malfunction (input and output device malfunction).
• DSC HU/CM detects low voltage in power supply.
• DSC HU/CM ground malfunction (When DSC HU/CM ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light and brake system warning light illuminate but diagnostic trouble code does not display.)
• DSC HU/CM does not operate.
• PCM detected malfunction.
• BCM detected malfunction.
• Error signal input from PCM
• Communication error between DSC HU/CM and instrument cluster
• Communication error between DSC HU/CM and PCM
• Communication error between DSC HU/CM and BCM
• After replacing DSC HU/CM or steering angle sensor initialization has not been performed.
• After replacing SAS control module low-G (XY) sensor initialization has not been performed.
• Non-completion of module configuration (When module configuration does not carried out, after replacing DSC HU/CM, ABS warning light will stay on.)
• DSC HU/CM internal malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT AND VERIFY THAT PARKING BRAKE RELEASED
• Inspect the brake fluid amount and verify that the parking brake released.
• Is the brake fluid amount normal?
• Is the parking brake lever released?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Add the brake fluid or release the parking brake lever.
If the brake fluid refilled, inspect and repair the brake line for leakage.
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2
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CONFIRM SYMPTOM
• Confirm the brake system warning light.
• Is it only brake system warning light remains on?
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Yes
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Applied VIN (assumed): GH1***429761—, GH1***-442043—, GH10**-206766—, GH10**-210449—, GH****-210421—, GH1***-442043—, GH1***-442043—, GH10**-210449— (except for MZR-CD 2.2)
Go to the next step.
Others
Go to step 4
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No
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Go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT PCM DTC
• Retrieve the PCM DTC using the M-MDS.
• Is the DTC P0571:00 and/or P0703:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0571:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT RELATED SWITCHES OR ELSEWHERE
• Inspect the following parts for continuity:]
• Is the continuity condition normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunctioning part.
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*5
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT RELATED SWITCHES
• Inspect for short to ground in the following circuit:
• Is the short to ground detected?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
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No
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Retrieve the BCM DTC using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
If the DTC remains:
• Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
If the DTC does not remain:
• Replace the BCM.
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6
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CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC
• Retrieve the DSC HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS screen:
• Go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed:
• Go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT CONNECTION OF DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR
• Inspect for connection of the DSC HU/CM connector.
• Is the DSC HU/CM connector connected securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the DSC HU/CM connector securely, then go to Step 11.
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8
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INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
• Inspect the DSC HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
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*9
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal AF (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for open circuit between DSC HU/CM and ignition.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit as necessary.
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*10
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the DSC HU/CM (open circuit in the DSC HU/CM).
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact in GND point.
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11
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CONFIRM PCM, BCM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM, BCM and instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR MODULE NOT PERFORMED
• Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for module not performed.
• Has the initial setting for the DSC HU/CM been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and the SAS control module?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the DSC HU/CM initial setting.
(See DSC CONFIGURATION.)
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13
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR LOW-G (XY) SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
• Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for low-G (XY) sensor not performed.
• Has the initial setting for the low-G (XY) sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and the SAS control module?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the low-G (XY) sensor initial setting.
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14
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT PERFORMED
• Verify if malfunction caused by initialization procedure for steering angle sensor not performed.
• Has the initial setting for the steering angle sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and/or steering angle sensor?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the DSC HU/CM initial setting.
(See DSC CONFIGURATION.)
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15
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR BCM
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Turn off and on all warning light and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.
• Do the ABS warning light, brake system warning light, DSC indicator light and DSC OFF light turn on and off according to the active command modes?
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Yes
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Replace the DSC HU/CM (internal malfunction).
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No
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Replace the instrument cluster.
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