ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0103d3803700


Main Relay Operation Inspection

1.  Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched to ON and then off.

•  If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
―  Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness and connector between ignition switch and main relay terminal A
―  Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 1AT and main relay terminal B


Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1.  Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.

2.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

3.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.

4.  Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.

•  If not within the specification, inspect the following:
Specification
−68.0 kPa {−510.0 mmHg, −20.1 inHg}
Note
•  Air suction can be located by the engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
―  Air suction at throttle body, charge air cooler, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
―  EGR valve (stuck open)
―  Engine compression (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)


Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection


Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Select the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  ECT
•  IAT
•  RPM

3.  Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4.  Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

•  If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
―  Throttle body and related wiring harness (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)


Load compensation inspection

1.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Verify that the DTC P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  If the DTC P0506:00, or P0507:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0506:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].) (See DTC P0507:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

4.  Select the RPM PID.

Note
•  Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

5.  Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.

•  If the load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
―  A/C switch and related wiring harness system (A/C request signal is always on or off) (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].) (See NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
―  Electrical load

•  Idle speed
―  No load: 650—750 rpm
―  Electrical load on: 650—800 rpm
―  A/C operation: 675—800 rpm


Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Perform the KOER self test function. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

3.  Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:

•  P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P2100:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2108:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00
―  If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

4.  Access the TP_REL PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

5.  Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
―  Remove the air duct from the throttle valve body.
―  Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
•  If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

6.  Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases lineally.

•  If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:

7.  Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within the WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
―  Remove the air duct from throttle valve body with connector connected.
―  Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
•  If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)


Brake override system operation inspection

Note
•  If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.

1.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.  Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,100 rpm under the following conditions.

•  Neutral
•  Engine speed of 1,150 rpm or more other than idle
•  Brake pedal depressed

•  If the engine speed becomes less than 1,100 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal.)
•  If the engine speed does not become less than 1,100 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part:
―  Brake switch


Variable Intake Air Control Operation Inspection

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Inspect the rod operation under the following condition:

Rod operation

Engine speed
4,250 rpm
Below
Above
Shutter valve actuator
Operate
Not operate


If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows:

1.  Stop the engine.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Verify that DTC P0661:00 or P0662:00 is not displayed.

•  If DTC P0661:00 or P0662:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0661:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].) (See DTC P0662:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

4.  Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve. (See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  If the variable intake air solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable intake air solenoid valve. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If the variable intake air solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
―  Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
―  Shutter valve stuck open or closed


Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Access the ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

3.  Verify that the ECT PID is below 63 °C {145 °F}.

4.  Start the engine.

5.  Inspect the rod operation under the following conditions:

Rod operation

Engine speed
3,750 rpm
Below
Above
Shutter valve actuator
Operate
Not operate


If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows:

1.  Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS and verify that the DTC P2009:00 or P2010:00 is not displayed. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  If the DTC P2009:00 or P2010:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2009:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].) (See DTC P2010:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.  Switch the ignition to ON.
2.  Turn the variable swirl solenoid valve from off to on using the IMRC PID and verify that the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, replace the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
―  Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
―  Check valve is stuck open or closed.
―  Shutter valve cannot move smoothly.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.  Inspect the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If the variable swirl solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If the variable swirl solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
―  Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
―  Check valve is stuck open or closed.
―  Shutter valve cannot move smoothly.


Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access the INJ#1, INJ#2, INJ#3, and INJ#4 PIDs using the M-MDS.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
Yes
Fuel injector work properly.
No
Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
•  Go to the next step.
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
•  Go to Step 3.
2
Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
Does the main relay work properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
3
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Inspect the fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors for the suspected cylinder.
•  If all items normal:
―  Replace the PCM.
•  If not:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
4
Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
•  PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  If all items normal:
―  Replace the PCM.
•  If not:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Go to the next step.
3
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
•  Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors
•  PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the PCM.


Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

Note
•  This inspection has to be performed after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Select the RPM and the FUELPW PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

4.  Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW PID is 0 msec, and 2—5 msec when the RPM PID drops below 1,200 rpm.
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.  Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps:

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and the wave appears when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)


Fuel Pump Operation Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.  Switch the ignition to ON.

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5.  Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal A with the FP PID turned on.

•  If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump continuity
―  Fuel pump ground
―  Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness connector (Main relay—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump unit)
Specification
8.0—11.5 V (Ignition switch at ON)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

Caution
•  Connecting the wrong check connector terminal may possibly cause a malfunction. Carefully connect the specified terminal only.

1.  Short the check connector terminal F/P to body ground using a jumper wire.

2.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.  Switch the ignition to ON.

4.  Verify that the fuel pump operation sound is heard.

•  If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5.  Measure the voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal A.

•  If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump continuity
―  Fuel pump ground
―  Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness connector (Main relay—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump unit)
Specification
8.0—11.5 V (Ignition switch at on)


Fuel Pump Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Switch the ignition to ON.

3.  Select the FP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

4.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

•  If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
•  If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 1H)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.

2.  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:

•  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
•  Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 1H)


Spark Test

1.  Disconnect the fuel pump relay.

2.  Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3.  Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:

Warning
•  High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat this step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes
Ignition system is normal.
No
Some cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to Step 5.
4
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
•  Ignition coil No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BA
•  Ignition coil No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
•  Ignition coil No.3 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AX
•  Ignition coil No.4 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
No
Inspect the ignition coil.
Replace the ignition coil.
5
Measure the voltage at each ignition coils terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch*1/IG1 relay*2 and ignition coils.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply.
6
Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil connectors.
Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector.
Repeat from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

*1  :Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system
*2  :Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system

EGR Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Crank the engine and verify that the EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.

•  If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
―  Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0403:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

2.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

3.  Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGR PID of the simulation function. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

4.  Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.

•  If the engine speed does not change, proceed to the following:
(1)  Stop the engine.
(2)  Remove the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
(3)  Connect the EGR valve connector.
(4)  Switch the ignition to ON.
(5)  Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGRP PID.
(6)  Verify that the EGR valve operates according to the SEGRP PID.
•  If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and the EGR gas passage.
•  If the EGR valve does not operate, replace the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

5.  Start the engine and warm it up completely.

6.  Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP_REL, VSS

7.  Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

8.  Put the vehicle in drive.

9.  Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value increases.

•  If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, TP and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

10.  Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returns to 0.


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard when the ignition is switched to ON.

•  If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
―  Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0403:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

2.  Start the engine and idle it.

3.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

4.  Select the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP_REL, VSS

5.  Let the vehicle idle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

6.  Put the vehicle in drive.

7.  Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.

•  If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:
―  EGR valve (stuck open or closed) (See EGR VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay—EGR valve—PCM)
•  If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

8.  Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.


Purge Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AB)
―  Purge solenoid valve (stuck open) (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

4.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

5.  Select the EVAPCP PID.

6.  Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Intake manifold—Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

7.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

8.  Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  If the EVAPCP PID is 0%, inspect the following:
―  MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AB)

4.  Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

5.  Stop the engine.

6.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown.

•  Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

7.  Switch the ignition to ON.

8.  Select the ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

9.  Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60°C {140°F}.

•  If the M-MDS indicates that the temperature is below 60°C {140°F}, perform the ECT sensor inspection. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

10.  Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.

Warning
•  When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

11.  Drive the vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

12.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.

•  If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connector (Main relay—Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AB)
―  MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)


A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3.  Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

•  If it does not actuate, perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY“. (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

4.  Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.

•  If it actuates, inspect as follows:
―  A/C relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Open or short to ground in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch*1/IG1 relay*2—A/C relay—PCM terminal 1I)
―  A/C related parts
―  APP1, APP2 PIDs (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

*1  :Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system
*2  :Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.  Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

4.  Verify that the DTC P0480:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.

•  If the DTC P0480:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0480:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If the cooling fans does not operate, proceed to the following:
―  Open circuit between fan control module and cooling fan relay
―  Open circuit between fan control module and ground
―  Poor connection of the fan control module connector
―  Open or short to ground circuit between fan control module and cooling fan motor No.1
―  Poor connection of the fan control module connector or cooling fan motor No.1 connector


Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection


When idling cannot be continued

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

•  Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2088:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].) (See DTC P2089:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

2.  Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)

3.  Connect the OCV.

4.  Switch the ignition to ON.

5.  Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum retard position.

•  If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
―  Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between OCV and PCM

6.  Inspect the variable timing actuator. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)


When idling can be continued

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3.  Verify that the DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
―  Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2088:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].) (See DTC P2089:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
4.  Start the engine and run it is idling.
5.  Select the VT DUTY1 PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
6.  Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
•  If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation). (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If not as specified, go to the next step.
7.  Remove the OCV while the connector is connected. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
8.  Switch the ignition to ON.
9.  Select the VT DUTY1 PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
10.  Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
•  If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage:
―  Oil pressure switch—OCV
―  OCV—Camshaft
―  Camshaft internal passage
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
11.  If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown.
―  Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2088:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].) (See DTC P2089:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
2.  Disconnect the OCV connector.
3.  Warm up the engine and idle it.
4.  Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
•  If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
•  If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
5.  Remove the OCV and perform the spool valve operation inspection. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM have an open or short circuit
•  If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:
―  Oil pressure switch—OCV
―  OCV—Camshaft
―  Camshaft internal passage
6.  If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop].)