ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]


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Input Signal System Investigation Procedure

1.  Find an unusual signal. (See Finding unusual signals.)

2.  Locate the source. (See Locating the source of unusual signals.)

3.  Repair or replace the defective part.

4.  Confirm that the unusual signal has been erased.


Finding unusual signals

While referring to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo], use the PID/DATA monitor and record function to inspect the input signal system relating to the problem.

1.  Start the engine and idle the vehicle. You can assume that any signals that are out of specification by a wide margin are unusual.

2.  When recreating the problem, any sudden change in the monitor input signals that is not consciously created by the driver can be determined as unusual.


Locating the source of unusual signals

Caution
•  Compare the M-MDS monitor voltage with the measurement voltage using the digital measurement system function. If you use another tester, a misreading may occur.
•  When measuring the voltage, attach the tester ground to the ground of the PCM that is being tested, or to the engine itself. If this is not done, the measured voltage and actual voltage may differ.
•  After connecting the pin to a waterproof coupler, confirm continuity and measure the voltage, and inspect the waterproof connector for cracks. If there are any, use sealant to fix them. Failure to do this may result in deterioration of the wiring harness or terminal from water damage, leading to problems with the vehicle.


Thermistor type (IAT sensor, ECT sensor and boost air temperature sensor)

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Investigate the input signal system for thermistor type

1.  When an unusual signal is received, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.

•  If the #1 terminal voltage and the M-MDS monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step.
•  If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more, inspect the following points concerning the PCM connector:
―  Female terminal opening is loose.
―  Coupler (pin holder) damage
―  Pin discoloration (blackness)
―  Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.

2.  Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.

•  If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and M-MDS voltages, inspect the wiring harness for open or short circuits.
•  If the sensor and M-MDS voltages are the same, inspect the following points concerning the sensor connector:
―  Female terminal opening is loose.
―  Coupler (pin holder) damage
―  Pin discoloration (blackness)
―  Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
•  If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation below.


Investigate the ground system for thermistor type

•  Confirm that terminal sensor #3 is at 0 V.
―  If it is at 0 V, inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor.
―  If not, inspect for the following:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness
•  Female terminal opening is loose.
•  Coupler (pin holder) damage
•  Pin discoloration (blackness)
•  Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.


Main Relay Operation Inspection

1.  Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched to ON and then to off.

•  If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
―  Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness and connector between battery positive terminal and main relay terminal A
―  Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 1AT and main relay terminal B


Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1.  Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.

2.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

3.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.

4.  Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.

•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
Specification
More than 60 kPa {450 mmHg, 18 inHg}
Note
•  Air suction can be located by the engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
―  Air suction at throttle body, charge air cooler, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
―  EGR valve (stuck open)
―  Engine compression (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)


Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection


Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1.  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo])

•  ECT
•  IAT
•  RPM

2.  Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

3.  Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

•  If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
―  Throttle body and related wiring harness (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)


Load compensation inspection

1.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.  Verify that the DTC P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  If the DTC P0506:00, or P0507:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0506:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].) (See DTC P0507:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

3.  Access the RPM PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

Note
•  Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

4.  Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.

•  If the load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Electrical load

Engine speed

Load condition

Engine speed (rpm)

Neutral

No load
650—750
Electrical load on*1
650—750
A/C operating
700—800

*1  :When the following electrical loads are on: Headlights, rear defroster, cooling fan, and the blower motor (2-step or more)


Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection

1.  Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

2.  Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:

•  P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P2100:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2108:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00
―  If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

3.  Access the TP REL PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

4.  Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
―  Remove the air duct from the throttle valve body.
―  Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
•  If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
•  If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

5.  Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases lineally.

•  If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:

6.  Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within the WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
―  Remove the air duct from throttle body with connector connected.
―  Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
•  If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
•  If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and the related wiring harness. (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)


Brake override system operation inspection

Note
•  If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.

1.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.  Verify that the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.

•  Neutral
•  Engine speed of 1,150 rpm or more other than idle
•  Brake pedal depressed

•  If the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal.)
•  If the engine speed does not become approx. 1,200 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part:
―  Brake switch


Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection

1.  Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

2.  Verify that the ECT PID is below 60 °C {140 °F}.

3.  Start the engine.

4.  Inspect the rod operation under the following conditions:

Rod operation

Engine speed
3,250 rpm
Below
Above
Shutter valve actuator
Operate
Not operate


If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows:

1.  Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS and verify that the DTCs P2009:00 or P2010:00 is not displayed. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  If the DTC P2009:00 or P2010:00 is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC P2009:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].) (See DTC P2010:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
2.  Turn the variable swirl solenoid valve from off to on using the IMRC PID and verify that the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
•  If the operation sound is not heard, replace the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
―  Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
―  Variable swirl shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
―  Check valve is stuck open or closed.
―  Shutter valve cannot move smoothly.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.  Inspect the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
•  If the variable swirl solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable swirl solenoid valve. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
•  If the variable swirl solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
―  Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
―  Variable swirl shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
―  Check valve is stuck open or closed.
―  Shutter valve cannot move smoothly.


Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Access the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3, and INJ_4 PIDs using the M-MDS.
•  Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
•  Does the engine speed drop?
Yes
Fuel injectors work properly.
No
Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
•  Go to the next step.
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
•  Go to Step 4.
2
•  Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
•  Does the main relay work properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
3
•  Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Inspect the fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors for the suspected cylinder.
•  If all items normal:
―  Replace the PCM.
•  If not:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
4
•  Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
•  Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
•  PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
―  If all items are normal:
•  Replace the PCM.
―  If not:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the fuel injector.

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Inspect the fuel injector for each cylinder.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector.
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
―  Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors.
―  PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
―  Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the PCM.


Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

Note
•  This inspection has to be performed after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.  Access the RPM and the FUELPW1 PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

3.  Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW1 PID is 0 msec., and 2—5 msec. when the RPM PID drops below 1,200 rpm.
•  If not as specified, inspect the following.
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Warm up the engine and idle it.

2.  Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps.

(1)  Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
(2)  Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and the wave appears when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
•  If not as specified, inspect the following.
―  ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)


Fuel Pump Operation Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

2.  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

3.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

4.  Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal B with the FP PID turned on.

•  If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump continuity
―  Fuel pump ground
―  Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump relay
―  Fuel pump speed control relay
―  Wiring harness connector (Battery—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump resister—Fuel pump unit—Ground)
Specification
8.0—11.5 V (Ignition switch at ON)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

Caution
•  Connecting the wrong check connector terminal may possibly cause a malfunction. Carefully connect the specified terminal only.

1.  Short the check connector terminal F/P to body ground using a jumper wire.

2.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

4.  Verify that the fuel pump operation sound is heard.

•  If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5.  Measure the voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump unit connector terminal B.

•  If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump continuity
―  Fuel pump ground
―  Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Fuel pump speed control relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harness connector (Battery—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump resister—Fuel pump unit—Ground)
Specification
8.0—11.5 V (Ignition switch at on)


Fuel Pump Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

2.  Access the FP PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

3.  Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

•  If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
•  If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 1H) (vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Relay block—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 1H) (vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.

2.  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:

•  Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
•  Wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 1H) (vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Wiring harness and connectors (Relay block—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 1H) (vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)


Fuel Pump Speed Control Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Perform the Fuel Pump Operation Inspection.

2.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

4.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

5.  Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at FPRR PID on is higher than off. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  If it cannot verified, inspect for the following:
―  Fuel pump resister
―  Fuel pump speed control relay (stuck on or off) (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harnesses and connectors (open or short to ground circuit at fuel pump relay terminal C—fuel pump speed control relay—fuel pump unit terminal B)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Perform the fuel pump operation inspection.

2.  Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3.  Verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at cranking is higher than during idle.

•  If it cannot verified, inspect for the following:
―  Fuel pump resister
―  Fuel pump speed control relay (stuck on or off) (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Wiring harnesses and connectors (open or short to ground circuit at fuel pump relay terminal C—fuel pump speed control relay—fuel pump unit terminal B)


Spark Test

1.  Disconnect the fuel pump relay.

2.  Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3.  Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

Warning
•  High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
•  Remove the spark plugs.
•  Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat this step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
•  Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
•  Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes
Ignition system is normal.
No
Some cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
•  Go to Step 5.
4
•  Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
―  Ignition coil No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BA
―  Ignition coil No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
―  Ignition coil No.3 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AX
―  Ignition coil No.4 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 1.
No
Inspect the ignition coil.
Replace the ignition coil if necessary.
5
•  Measure the voltage at the terminal A in each ignition coils.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
6
•  Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
7
•  Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.


EGR Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Crank the engine and verify that the EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.

•  If the operation sound is not heard, verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
―  If the DTC P0403:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0403:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

2.  Start the engine run it is idling.

3.  Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGRP PID of the simulation function. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

4.  Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.

•  If the engine speed does not change, proceed to the following.
(1)  Stop the engine.
(2)  Remove the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
(3)  Connect the EGR valve connector.
(4)  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
(5)  Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGRP PID.
(6)  Verify that the EGR valve operates according to the SEGRP PID.
•  If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and the EGR gas passage.
•  If the EGR valve does not operate, replace the EGR valve.

5.  Start the engine and warm it up completely.

6.  Access the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP REL, VSS

7.  Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

Caution
•  While performing the this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

8.  Put the vehicle in drive.

9.  Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value increases.

•  If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, TP REL and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

10.  Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returns to 0.


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard when the ignition is switched to ON.

•  If the operation sound is not heard, verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
―  If the DTC P0403:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0403:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

2.  Start the engine and idle it.

3.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

4.  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP REL, VSS

5.  Let the vehicle idle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

6.  Put the vehicle in drive.

7.  Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.

•  If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:
―  EGR valve (stuck open or closed) (See EGR VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay—EGR valve—PCM)
•  If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP REL and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

8.  Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.


Purge Control System Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AB)
―  Purge solenoid valve (stuck open) (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

4.  Verify that the DTC P0443:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  If the DTC P0443:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

5.  Access the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

6.  Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Intake manifold—Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the purge solenoid valve. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

7.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

8.  Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

•  If the EVAPCP PID is 0%, inspect the following.
―  MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

•  If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AB)
―  Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

4.  Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

5.  Stop the engine.

6.  Verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  If the DTC P0443:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

7.  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

8.  Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

9.  Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60 °C {140 °F}.

•  If the M-MDS indicates that the temperature is below 60 °C {140 °F}, Inspect the ECT sensor. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

10.  Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.

Warning
•  When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

11.  Drive vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

12.  Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.

•  If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connector (Main relay—Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AB)
―  Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
―  MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
•  If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
―  Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)


A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1.  Start the engine.

2.  Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3.  Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

•  If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY”. (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

4.  Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.

•  If it actuates, inspect as follows:
―  A/C relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
―  Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch—A/C relay—PCM terminal 1I)
―  A/C related parts
―  APP1, APP2 PIDs (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)


Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1.  Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.  Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

3.  Verify that the DTC P0480:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.

•  If the DTC P0480:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0480:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
•  If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:
―  Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.
•  Open circuit between the fan control module and the battery positive post
•  Open circuit between fan control module and ground
•  Poor connection of the fan control module connector
―  If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component. (See COOLING FAN COMPONENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)


Wastegate Control System Operation Inspection


If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.  Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.

3.  Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.

•  If there is pressure, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Wastegate control solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AA)
―  Wastegate control solenoid valve (stuck open) (See WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

4.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

5.  Verify that the DTC P0245:00 or P0246:00 are shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  If the DTC P0245:00 or P0246:00 are shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0245:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].) (See DTC P0246:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

6.  Access the WGC PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

7.  Increase the duty value of the wastegate control solenoid valve and inspect if the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.

•  If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Wastegate actuator—Wastegate control solenoid valve—Intake hose)
•  If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the wastegate control solenoid valve. (See WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

8.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

9.  Access the WGC and APP PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

10.  Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the WGC PID value increases from 0%.

•  If the WGC PID is 0%, inspect the APP PID. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)


If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1.  Start the engine and run it is idling.

2.  Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.

3.  Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.

•  If there is pressure, inspect the following:
―  Wiring harness and connectors (Wastegate control solenoid valve—PCM terminal 2AA)
―  Wastegate control solenoid valve (stuck open) (See WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

4.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

5.  Verify that the DTC P0245:00 or P0246:00 are shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

•  If the DTC P0245:00 or P0246:00 are shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0245:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].) (See DTC P0246:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

6.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

7.  Access the WGC and APP PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

8.  The hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and intake pipe is disconnected.

9.  Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the WGC PID value increases from 0% and there is pressure applied.

•  If the WGC PID is 0%, inspect the TP REL PID. (See PCM INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
•  If there is no pressure applied, inspect for the following:
―  Wastegate control solenoid valve (stuck closed) (See WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
―  Hose connection (Intake hose (turbocharger compressor downstream side)—Wastegate actuator—Intake hose (turbocharger compressor upstream side))


Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection


When idling cannot be continued

1.  Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)

2.  Connect the OCV.

3.  Switch the ignition to ON.

4.  Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum retard position.

•  If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
―  Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM

5.  Inspect the variable timing actuator.


When idling can be continued

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1.  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2.  Verify that the DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
―  If the DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2088:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].) (See DTC P2089:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
3.  Start the engine and run it is idling.
4.  Access the VT DUTY1 PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
5.  Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
•  If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
•  If not as specified, go to the next step.
6.  Remove the OCV while the connector is connected. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
7.  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
8.  Access the VT DUTY1 PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
9.  Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
•  If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage.
―  Oil pressure switch—OCV
―  OCV—Camshaft
―  Camshaft internal passage
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
10.  If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1.  Disconnect the OCV connector.
2.  Verify that the DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
―  If the DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2088:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].) (See DTC P2089:00 [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
3.  Warm up the engine and idle it.
4.  Apply battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
•  If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
•  If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
5.  Remove the OCV and perform the spool valve operation inspection. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)
•  If not as specified, inspect the following:
―  Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM have an open or short circuit.
•  If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:
―  Oil pressure switch—OCV
―  OCV—Camshaft
―  Camshaft internal passage
6.  If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo].)